Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2017, 07:07 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,804
Default Plug-in automation copying questions:

I consider myself an advanced user, but I came across two mixing situations where I was a little stumped:

1.) is it possible to copy all the automation from one plug-in to another plug-in on a different track. Not all plug-ins, just one. I was able to accomplish this by option-dragging the plug-in to the destination track, but if I needed to do this over a small section of time, I honestly don't know how.

2.) I can Capture and Punch Capture from and to the same track(s). How do you apply the punch to a different track?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2017, 08:56 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 245
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I consider myself an advanced user, but I came across two mixing situations where I was a little stumped:

1.) is it possible to copy all the automation from one plug-in to another plug-in on a different track. Not all plug-ins, just one. I was able to accomplish this by option-dragging the plug-in to the destination track, but if I needed to do this over a small section of time, I honestly don't know how.

2.) I can Capture and Punch Capture from and to the same track(s). How do you apply the punch to a different track?

1.) Option+Drag is the only way for a whole track AFAIK... the only option for a selection its copy/paste ALL automation... which obv is not what you want to do. Or each automation parameter of the plugin 1 at a time... which... kill me...

2.) Not an option, unfortunately
__________________
PTDudes
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2017, 09:14 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,804
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Thanks Norad. I was also looking for the command that would reveal all automation lanes of a specific plug-in. Does that exist? If so, copy special would work because it applies to visible lanes.

I think I may have hit a wall here. Oh well. Thanks for thinking this through with me.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:03 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,088
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Shift+Cmd+C from source plugin > Shift+Cmd+V to destination plugin.

I do this in latch mode, then Write to all.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2017, 04:20 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,804
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Thanks Stig, but I think that method only copies a static snapshot of the plug-in at that moment. I'm looking for a way to get all the automation over time copied.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2017, 04:25 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Put one automation parameter of the desired plugin in the track view,
make selection of the part in time,
Copy Special - Plugin,
move edit selection to the track, where the automation shall be copied to,
V for paste.
It will copy all parameters (despite only one automation lane is visible) of only the plugin with the parameter in track view.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 08-23-2017 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2017, 04:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,088
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Thanks Stig, but I think that method only copies a static snapshot of the plug-in at that moment. I'm looking for a way to get all the automation over time copied.
I see. I just saw you mentioned how to punch capture to a different track.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2017, 09:05 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 245
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Put one automation parameter of the desired plugin in the track view,
make selection of the part in time,
Copy Special - Plugin,
move edit selection to the track, where the automation shall be copied to,
V for paste.
It will copy all parameters (despite only one automation lane is visible) of only the plugin with the parameter in track view.
Why did I not know that?!?
Awesome, Joachim, thanks!
__________________
PTDudes
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2017, 10:39 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

My pleasure.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2017, 08:58 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,804
Default Re: Plug-in automation copying questions:

Quote:
Put one automation parameter of the desired plugin in the track view,
make selection of the part in time,
Copy Special - Plugin,
move edit selection to the track, where the automation shall be copied to,
V for paste.
It will copy all parameters (despite only one automation lane is visible) of only the plugin with the parameter in track view.
joachim, thank you! And this is contrary to what it says in the manual:

page 1113 of 12.8.1 reference guide:

Quote:
Copy Special
The Copy Special commands let you copy just au- tomation data from the current selection (without associated audio or MIDI notes) and place a copy of it in memory to paste elsewhere, as follows:
All Automation Copies all automation or MIDI controller data whether it is shown or not.
Pan Automation Copies only pan automation or MIDI pan data whether it is shown or not.
Plug-In Automation Copies only the plug-in auto- mation that is shown.

So forget reading the manual. In reality, it copies all the lines that are not shown, too. Problem solved.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA track automation copying bug GeneOuse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-09-2008 03:55 AM
VCA Automation not copying JoshT Post - Surround - Video 3 07-23-2007 12:00 PM
copying automation CD Productions Post - Surround - Video 2 10-31-2006 11:12 PM
Copying mix automation beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2002 07:01 AM
copying plug in automation DJBorrmann Tips & Tricks 1 08-08-2002 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com