Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2017, 06:33 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 274
Default cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

hi
i need to get back to mac os 9.2.2 in order to use rebirth wich wasn't updated for osx.
My G4 MDD is still in good shape, i could launch pro tools 5.3.1 but i get the following message : your clock is set to a date that is inconsistent with the release date of digitranslator

i checked the clock nothing's wrong with it

AND as said in the subject i cannot access to the cs update

any clues ?

best regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 06:55 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 607
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

Have you tried setting the computer's clock to some day in 2001 or 2002? ...back when 5.3.1 was current?
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:27 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 274
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

thx Panama

problem solved : clean install without digitranlator

got in touch with the ACS but he send me cs6 update instead after sending me LE update
so still waiting

but i have new issues : i get error messages saying the ribbon is not set properly but, i have tried all cards positions, all possible tdm ribbon connections and still same message.
I am using core + 2 accels cards + 2x 192i/o

i even tried to reset pram+mother board
I of course tried other tdm ribbons BUT the originals ones are fonctionning perfectly with 10.5 and PTHD 8
so what's wrong with pro tools 5.3.1 ? i don't get it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:13 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

Iirc 5.3.1 was the only OSX release for HD cards, and Accel cards didn't exist when it was made. If the CS updates don't specify Accel compatibility, I'm guessing you need to switch your accels to the older HD process cards to eliminate the error message. Your core card is essentially identical DSP to an Hd process card, so you could also run just an HD1 if that's enough to do what you need to do with rebirth. Even if there was a CS update for accel compatiiblity, it probably didn't see extensive testing since digi was much more focused on the transition to OSX at the time.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:29 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 274
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

ah yes thx for the clue about accel cards - i forgot this point.
okay i'll try with process cards then
makes me also realize that rebirth might not work into pro tools trough rewire and that i will probably need to record what comes from rebirth into another pro tools wich will do the trick anyway
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2017, 02:36 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,311
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

rebirth doesn't support rewire. However, you could use the IAC bus to sync PT and Rebirth together. Use the macs built in outputs, or another sound card, and input these back into PT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2017, 02:39 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 274
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

Thx for the reply but i'll be using the other pro tools to record what comes from the digidesign audio engine with rebirth

The mac outputs have always been kinda noisy to me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2017, 07:56 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

Mdd g4's were one of the earliest macs with optical digital out. You'd need an 1/8" optical to toslink cable(easily found on ebay for a few bucks) but that is another way of doing it without going through DA-AD.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2017, 08:13 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 274
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

yep thanks
but i guees i'll stick with analog recording trought valve preamps to warm it up a bit and add a little coulour

besides no digital out on my G4 MDD wich is a 2x 1ghz - i thought this had come with G5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2017, 08:54 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: cannot access pro tools 5.3.1 cs 7 update

digital out started with the latest version of dark gray g4's. AFAIK all quicksilver and MDD g4's have it, but I have never tried to use it with OS9, so might need OSX for the drivers.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Access Violation after installing Pro Tools 12 dalves Pro Tools 12 Discussion 3 05-23-2017 01:50 PM
No access to registered email, & wanna upgrade PT. DO have access to associated iLok SATP Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 06-06-2011 07:21 PM
Please update any firewall rules permitting access to the DD central site cmarkle_aspera Aspera DigiDelivery 2 02-04-2009 07:32 AM
Can't access Firewire 1814 mixer page after OSX update bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 09:44 AM
Help: No Access to ProTools LE after Macbook Pro Update protoolsjimmy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-30-2007 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com