Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2017, 05:43 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

I had a very stable system until I bought the Slate "Everything" bundle. Don't get me wrong. I LOVE their plug-ins, and all of them work fine on my system except for the VMR plug. Since day one, I had intermittent crashes when instantiating it. I would re-open the session and sometimes it would work. Since it didn't work all the time, I used it very little.

Today I updated the VMR to the latest version in hopes that this issue would be resolved, but PT crashes while opening in the "loading plug-ins" step of the startup process. I've since moved the VMR plug to the unused plugs folder and everything works except now I don't have VMR.

I contacted Slate support and the tech suggested I update my PT to version 10.3.10 and update my Mac OS to 10.9.5.

I was wondering if any of you guys here might be able to advise me one way or the other. My rig specs are in my signature.

Thank you so much!!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2017, 06:43 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 417
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

I have PTHD 10.3.10 running on OSX 10.9.5. Seems to be working ok, altho at an earlier point it wasn't. Tech support had me deactivate & reactivate the ilok asset. That seemed to solve the instantiation challenge. I would try that first, before bothering to update the software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2017, 01:47 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

Slate support are phenomenal!!
Paul got on my system remotely and had me fixed in a jiffy.
Thanks also to DTMPROD for your response.
:)
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2017, 10:12 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,980
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

I've got the latest version of VMR running on small sessions in Pro Tools 10.3.10 on Mac OS 10.9. If I try to instigate it in a larger session I get the same freeze issues that I used to get in my old 10.8.5 system. For some reason VMR doesn't play that well with Pro Tools 10 and those of us that are still using it are probably not gonna get any fixes for problems like this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2017, 07:43 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

He did what I should've done first: "delete protools prefs".

After that, restarted and it loaded no problem.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2017, 08:54 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,980
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
He did what I should've done first: "delete protools prefs".

After that, restarted and it loaded no problem.
Does it load on larger sessions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2017, 10:00 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

Yes! :) Is it not working for yours? Did you try deleting PT prefs?
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2017, 11:19 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,980
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

Many times with the old 10.8.5 OS. Might work with the newer OS. I'll try the deleting prefs thing and report back about whether or not it works.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2017, 11:26 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 363
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

I think there were 3 or 4 files he deleted. Would you please let me know the names of those files in case I need to do it again? I should've been taking notes. I hope this works for you. Best... B
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
2.8 ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon
10.7.5 with 10 GB RAM
Blue 192 i/o w/ Two 888/24's in Legacy Port
Magma PE6R4 Chassis
C/24 Control Surface
HD 5 Accel, PT 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2017, 07:21 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,980
Default Re: Slate VMR on PT 10.3.10 and OS 10.9.5

Sorry but I just use the Delete Pro Tools Prefs app that a lot of us have. Works just fine. I got Slate tech support to delete a few Slate specific files too but it only worked for about 20 minutes. After that the old behavior came back and it's only been slightly better, in other words VMR now works on smaller sessions, on the 10.9.5 OS. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: Slate vcc, slate vbc, softube trident a-range, lexicon lxp native Bubblegum Buy & Sell 4 01-10-2017 08:54 PM
Slate VCC 2.0, Slate VTM, Exponential Audio Phoenix Verb, ST Decapitator skipdog Buy & Sell 1 10-23-2016 10:44 AM
FS: Slate Digital, Steven Slate Drums, Eventide, Softube sadateffendy Buy & Sell 7 08-11-2016 05:14 PM
FS: Slate VCC, Slate VTM, Soundtoys Radiator apesong Buy & Sell 10 05-01-2014 03:01 PM
Slate Digital and Steven Slate Drums AAX DHL AAX Plug-ins 6 04-22-2013 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com