Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:50 AM
Prollo123 Prollo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: fresse
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

@BSTEEVE: Same here, 3.6 doesn't fix it... My mouse isn't strange at all, when i doesnt use it as external Workstation... But with that crappy Avid Driver Adobe PP wont work right together...

Had always Trouble with that stupid Avid Artist ****sport

>Thanks for nothing

@Topic... Mouse rans Retard (some Kind of laggy) when i set the pollingrate to >1000 Hz or too high of my mouse... but happen only when that stupid EuControl runs... (err that was before Win10 Creators Update! Now ist totally broken!)
Check how high your polling rate Setting of your mousesoftware is.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prollo123 View Post
@BSTEEVE: Same here, 3.6 doesn't fix it... My mouse isn't strange at all, when i doesnt use it as external Workstation... But with that crappy Avid Driver Adobe PP wont work right together...

Had always Trouble with that stupid Avid Artist ****sport

>Thanks for nothing

@Topic... Mouse rans Retard (some Kind of laggy) when i set the pollingrate to >1000 Hz or too high of my mouse... but happen only when that stupid EuControl runs... (err that was before Win10 Creators Update! Now ist totally broken!)
Check how high your polling rate Setting of your mousesoftware is.
Are you using 2 workstations ? If not make sure the External Workstation setting is not checked. We are still working on a fix so that you can have a 2nd Workstation with Windows Creators and that should be in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:32 AM
Prollo123 Prollo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: fresse
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

No i don't... but when unchecked my Artist Transport wont work with Adobe premiere!

Mhh in short test it worked unchecked... suddenly, earlier this day it won't (inproper function of e.g. jog/shuttle)

In past i need to check this Option because of fixing any problem. I forgotten why i had to check it. Sure is that something don't work properly...

Why the mouse (e.g. moving any window) went crappy when polling rate of mouse is set too high?
Or is this a Problem of this "external WS"?

Edit: And why i cant use 2 Wheel Softkey Command together with Premiere Pro? (Set 2x Wheeltype where one is shuttle and the other jog on one! softkey... with properly Edit Control Function: Shuttle or Jog. Shuttle won't work anymore...)

Last edited by Prollo123; 04-15-2017 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:08 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

Checking External WS restarts Eucon...that is what is probably fixing issues, not this feature.
To be able to capture the mouse and Keyboard and pass onto a second WS we had to have a driver that sits in between. This extra layer probably can't handle the high polling. Is there a reason why you need it so high? BUT anyway you don't need External WS so should leave that off.

If you have other issues we can try and find out what they are.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2017, 03:47 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 108
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Checking External WS restarts Eucon...that is what is probably fixing issues, not this feature.
To be able to capture the mouse and Keyboard and pass onto a second WS we had to have a driver that sits in between. This extra layer probably can't handle the high polling. Is there a reason why you need it so high? BUT anyway you don't need External WS so should leave that off.

If you have other issues we can try and find out what they are.
wow, for the past few months I've had fatal cpu spikes followed by AVE errors forcing a full windows reboot about every 2 hours. Turned down mouse polling from 500 to 125 Hz (didn't even know that setting existed since I'm not a gamer). Haven't had a single crash in 2 days since.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-22-2017, 04:01 AM
Prollo123 Prollo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: fresse
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

And noboby knows, that the second layer fails!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-25-2017, 03:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,900
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

Running Artist MIX and Transport here with PT[Control on iPad(2nd gen) with Eucon 3.6 with no issues.(using Logitech G300s gaming mouse)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-29-2017, 09:55 PM
Prollo123 Prollo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: fresse
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

v3.6.1... nothing changes...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-29-2017, 10:53 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: EuCon 3.4/3.5Mouse troubles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prollo123 View Post
v3.6.1... nothing changes...
What exactly is the issue ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon suddenly broken - Eucon client can not access the bonjour service noiseboyuk Artist Series 0 04-12-2016 12:34 PM
Eucon 3.2.2 installer error + firmware downwards compatible with eucon 3.1 deauditievedienst Artist Series 0 08-05-2015 02:09 AM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com