Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2016, 06:04 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

Hi all

I have a S3+Transport... I want to bye the Pro Tools Dock...
Is it possible to use all three together...S3+Dock+Transport...
The Numeric keys of the transport are important for my workflow, but they are missing in the PT Dock...

I don´t want to loose them... So is it possible to run all three togehter...
S3+Dock+Transport...

Thx for help

TrackerLe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2016, 06:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

Take a deeper look at the DOCK. I think it makes the Transport sort of obsolete
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2016, 12:47 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 595
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

I use the Transport and S3 in conjunction with Pro Tools Control app.... fantastic!!! I don't feel the need for the dock at all.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2017, 02:29 PM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

sry to ask again... Is there somebody, who use the dock,transport and s3 together?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2017, 04:21 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 595
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

Sorry, since my last post, I bought the Dock to work with the S3. There are a few software/firmware issues with it, but overall it is pretty good.

I still have a Transport, but it's packed away ready for sale.. If I get some time, I will get it out for a play to see how it all goes together. I don't see any reason why to would not work however.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2017, 07:03 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 595
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

Ok, just gave it a shot and it does NOT work. the following message is displayed...

Click for large view - Uploaded with Skitch
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2017, 03:55 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 106
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

Thank you very much Matrixx for testing...

Its sad, that it doesn´t work... I find, that the numpad is a great addition, which the dock don´t have... And the shuttle ring is also missing at the dock...

I don´t understand, why avid make such limitations in their software...
Why is it impossible to combine these devices...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2017, 07:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

I'm sorry about this. We make the limitation because each surface interacts with the others in different ways, this causes bugs and undesirable things to happen. If we were to allow all surfaces to work together we would never be able to test and fix all the different combinations (and every release) For example we want to allow 2 S3's but when we turned it on to see it worked OK, there were 6 months worth of work needed. We decided to not do that and instead concentrate on bugs and features for the current users.
Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2017, 03:47 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 595
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

That makes sense to me.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2017, 12:14 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 645
Default Re: Does the Avid Transport work with S3+Protools Dock

You can use a HUI controller such as the JL Cooper MCS-5 with the Dock, it works OK for me.
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Dock for Sale wisebuddah Buy & Sell 1 11-19-2016 08:29 AM
Dock and Mix, will they work together? YYR123 Artist Series 12 10-23-2016 03:17 AM
Does Avid Transport mix work with Logic too? Kerochan Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 07-27-2016 07:34 AM
Avid say that the Dock works standalone with an iPad john1192 Pro Tools | Control 17 04-16-2016 03:45 PM
Avid media dock drive formatting for protools Dana Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-09-2001 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com