Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Aspera DigiDelivery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2012, 01:09 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 255
Default Need to blow some steam,please understand

Hello everyone

Like many of you, I bought a digidelivery back on 2005, and loved it to death

Not once I had an issue with it, cause it was built like a tank, I was lucky I guess, not having setup issues, or any kind of problems.

Then Digi announced the transfer of service to aspera, and didn't give it a lot of thought, since, there wasn't at the moment, nothing wrong with the system

Then aspera decided they no longer were gonna support it, and I though, kind of weird, but what ever, is working so who cares?
Then came Protools 10 and OS 10.7, and there was no support for the digidelivery client software, and nobody would be responsible about it.

I figured someone would eventually release a patch, which actually happened, and no problem,

Now here comes the rant. Last night my server, did not turn on. Im guessing is the power supply, but here is the kick, nobody would help me, not avid, not aspera, no tech support. I think is unfair that I gave them 10 K and they are giving me the finger.

any one knows of a company who could help me save my investment?

Thanks
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2012, 04:47 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Need to blow some steam,please understand

there is a BETA for 10.7 but to you real problem I can't help

I do think Aspera screwed everyone on this.

A Class Action action my be in order
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2012, 05:26 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 255
Default Re: Need to blow some steam,please understand

I just don't know of a repais service good enough for me to trust this unit, and today I called the avid rep on florida, and he wished me a merry christmas, and a happy new year, but no love, I don't know where to send this to ne fixed
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2012, 03:52 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,568
Default Re: Need to blow some steam,please understand

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHG MUSIC View Post
I just don't know of a repais service good enough for me to trust this unit, and today I called the avid rep on florida, and he wished me a merry christmas, and a happy new year, but no love, I don't know where to send this to ne fixed
Quote:
Originally Posted by DHG MUSIC View Post
Now here comes the rant. Last night my server, did not turn on. Im guessing is the power supply, but here is the kick, nobody would help me, not avid, not aspera, no tech support. I think is unfair that I gave them 10 K and they are giving me the finger.
Have you tried you local computer repair shop? Since this is a 1U server, a power supply should not be too difficult to source for replacement.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:40 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 255
Default Re: Need to blow some steam,please understand

I tried one yesterday, lets hope there is no need for reinstalling software or something ike that, cause then I'm in trouble

Thanks for taking the time to respond
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Need GREAT / Specific Steam Train Sample KingFish General Discussion 7 09-30-2011 10:53 AM
xPost: Need GREAT / Specific Steam Train Sample KingFish Post - Surround - Video 2 09-28-2011 11:56 PM
Running out of steam midnightsun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-17-2009 11:37 AM
will my G5 blow-up if i do this.... GKB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-22-2003 11:10 PM
SCI 2.04...blow it up my #%@$^ tbo Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-12-1998 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com