Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:28 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,641
Default Waveforms not showing when recording

I have experienced this bug twice since I have upgraded from Pro Tools 8 to 10 HD on Mac.

Occasionally on big projects with lots going on, the waveforms will not show on the tracks I am recording on. Instead, they look like the blocks view until you stop recording. Once you stop, the waveforms appear. Restarting the session fixes it.

Anybody else see this?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 10.3.8 PCIe HD3 Mac OS 10.8.5
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:58 PM
stvbn@yahoo.com stvbn@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 107
Default Re: Waveforms not showing when recording

I was tracking guitar this week and saw the same thing....unusual but I kept working. I hope to see a fix for this. All recoded well nonetheless
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2015, 06:15 PM
joseph_g joseph_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waveforms not showing when recording

Yes, I just made a similar post regarding ProTools 12. Did not see this first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2015, 11:10 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,641
Default Re: Waveforms not showing when recording

I'm positive this happens any time you are low on RAM on your computer or in a session. The fix is to minimize your RAM usage by printing instruments etc.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 10.3.8 PCIe HD3 Mac OS 10.8.5
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms digitaltracks Pro Tools 11 Discussion 36 09-12-2017 10:53 PM
I can't see the waveforms while recording...! Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-29-2015 06:18 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 10:22 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com