Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 04-21-2015, 08:49 AM
0level 0level is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Dubai
Posts: 15
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 Sandy Bridge HD PCI Rig !!!

Wow nice score

wish you good luck with your build
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 04-22-2015, 06:54 PM
venturajedie venturajedie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Hello my friends !

my MAC G5 Is Dead
i need a recente hackintosh configuration

i have a protools HD But PCI Card not PCI-e

i have a SSL Duende /Hardware Firewire connection

and a UAD PCI Card
Interface Digidesign 96 I/O

can you help me people with a recente configuration Hackintosh ?

My problema its the Protools PCI card and SSL Firewire connection

What recente motherboard can i use ? and recente Processor ?

thanks to all !
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 04-29-2015, 01:49 PM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

My main mackintosh has ran flawlessly for the last few years so i'm selling my spare one on eBay. It never got used so i'm letting it go. It's got 10.9.5 installed.
Jetway board based. Can run up to an HD4.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/281677632601...84.m1558.l2649

Throw me an offer.

-J
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 04-29-2015, 05:54 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 Sandy Bridge HD PCI Rig !!!

How many PCI slots do you need?
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 05-01-2015, 04:03 PM
venturajedie venturajedie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

2 PCI Slots

One for Digidesign Card PCIX ( PCI ) Protools HD Card TDM

and other to Universal Audio Card ( PCI )

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 05-01-2015, 04:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,504
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by venturajedie View Post
2 PCI Slots
One for Digidesign Card PCIX ( PCI ) Protools HD Card TDM
Thanks !

No way, those TDM cards are like the potato chips, you can't have just one....you honestly need an HD3 system to do any real work....

ie- real work meaning tracking a band
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 05-18-2015, 04:37 PM
courpignac courpignac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BRUSSELS/BELGIUM
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimak415 View Post
Guys,

I have to tell you. The JNAF93 was one of the easiest builds I've ever done.

Make sure to use an Ivy Bridge processor like a 3770 (no K series required since you can't overclock with the Q77).

You'll need Mavericks 10.9.3 or 10.9.4.
Unibeast (check out tonymacx86)

What works:
No DSDT needed for UEFI (though I may patch one later)
Install went great. Just wait for the white screen to go into install. Took 5 min.
DVI works (HDMI untested) HD4000 video works OTB
Both LAN ports work
Looks like the slow iLok problem is solved with no LAN Kexts or futzing
32 Gigs of RAM @ 1600mhz using XMP Profile
All Intel 7 series Storage SATA ports are visible

Let me know if you have questions.
hi Dimak
is it better to get a IE 3770 or a IE 3770 K with the jetway JNAF93 board?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 06-18-2015, 09:44 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 623
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by courpignac View Post
hi Dimak
is it better to get a IE 3770 or a IE 3770 K with the jetway JNAF93 board?

thanks
A little late on the reply, but since you can't overclock the Jetway a 3770 (Non K) would be fine.
__________________
HD4 Accel
PT HD 8.1.1 on Ivy Bridge i5 - Win 7 Pro 64 bit
HD Omni
192 Analog I/O w/additional analog input card
192 Digital I/O
PT 12.7.1 & 10.3.10 Vanilla Machine
Antelope Zen Studio+
Mid-2015 MBP
iPad Pro
GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH Motherboard
Intel Core i7-4790K Haswell Quad-Core 4.0GHz CPU
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 760 Video Card
Cooler Master HAF XB EVO Case
Crucial SSDs various 7200 RPM Drives
Windows 10 Pro/Sierra
Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 05-12-2016, 08:11 AM
MSB Mastering MSB Mastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 46
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

I'm still running this! I've alternated between an HD2 with an RME 9632 and running it as an HD1 with an RME 9632 AND an RME 9652. I've got two spare motherboards which I'm holding on to. I'm now on W10 and am just about to upgrade to Samplitude ProX2 and possibly make it an i7. I might also get an Avid Omni which would get me HEAT as well.

This is by far the best computer I've ever owned, and since I've got it in about 30 stages of cloning with Acronis, it should live forever! If you just want it for ProTools, I think it will run as an HD3. i7+HD3 accel should be plenty powerful for most people.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 05-12-2016, 08:23 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,023
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Me too. 4 years of daily pounding. Upgraded PT a while back to 10.3.8 - but didn't touch the OS stuck at 10.7.4

This machine is a beast for protools.
Not good for anything else (nor do i want it to be).
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 04:51 PM
Hackintosh Problem pocketcalc Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-08-2012 05:35 PM
Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native? PMedia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 07-11-2011 09:12 AM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com