Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2011, 03:16 PM
PMedia PMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2
Default Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

Anyone successfully built a a hackintosh as there rig and are running PT9 HD Native.

If so how stable is it and are you happy with the rersults.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2011, 03:32 PM
nean nean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

hi,

yes, it works like a charm with half the price of a macpro -> DAW project 2011

nothing for beginners, and only "supported" with windows 7.

nean
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2011, 03:51 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

what happens when you need Avid support and you are not on an approved Mac for support?

will it work when Apple updates their O/S like the upcoming Lion and any updates after?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:18 PM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by upscaps View Post
what happens when you need Avid support and you are not on an approved Mac for support?

will it work when Apple updates their O/S like the upcoming Lion and any updates after?
Probably not because of the EFI updates. Trying to set up a Hackintosh takes a ton of work and why waste all that time when you can get a used Mac Pro for cheap? Just do it right the first time, and not have any headaches later.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2011, 03:04 PM
PMedia PMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

Thats the problem a used Mac Pro is old technology and hugely over priced for what you get. If I'm to get a new Mac Pro thats $4500 when I can build the same thing for less than half. The money I save can then go in to buying a Avid Omni. Also at the end of the day I need a new PC as well so if it doesn't work I'll just install Win 7. The results online especially by using SSD hard drives are pretty impressive.

I dont see why Avid wouldn't support if its not on a Mac Pro because they support a PC built by me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2011, 03:15 PM
nean nean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

indeed a ton of work,...
but my setup is proofed and well tested.
i've used cards and mainboard with certified chipsets only.
and because of good experience and a lot of requests this setup (incl. full support) is successfully distributed by a company now,...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2011, 05:28 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

which company? I read that apple sued one company and shut them down. I'm curious to see who bounced back.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2011, 09:12 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

Not so hard once you know what to shop for. And Im testing a true dual I7 setup and its smoking fast. I actually use MTP and MBP at work and home. And the I7 Hackintosh is blinding fast and the dverb count WOW!

But you do have to be carefull with updates. Always save your working IOUSB kext and Network hardware kext. The when you update just reinstall these and no probs.

Once you get your head around it, it doenst take much longer to setup than a scratch install on MTP.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2011, 09:01 AM
wimbledonsound wimbledonsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 18
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

PTHD PCI cards work just fine on a Gigabyte EX58-UD3R under 10.6.7 so I'm sure Native will too. Apple didn't even make an Intel rig with PCI slots, but it runs beautifully. Updates occasionally knock out system sound, but a quick re-install of Kakewalk puts that back.

Small price to pay for having a rackmounted i7 TDM rig for under $3k...

I'd rely on it 100% for sessions. Have done for a nearly a year now. It's a close call whether that or the macbook air is the favourite mac so far!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2011, 09:12 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native?

Amen brother Wimble.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anyone using PT native hackintosh with sr-2 motherboard? PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 26 08-26-2013 05:51 AM
Hackintosh and HD native + 11 Markk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 20 07-30-2013 08:49 AM
Hackintosh with Pro Tools HD 2 fatcode Buy & Sell 0 10-18-2012 05:23 PM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com