Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2010, 08:29 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Detach midi editor

Hi DUC

How is it that you detatch the midi-editor, so it doesn't come up as a part of the edit window when you double click a midi-part. I want it as a seperate window... it was like that 5mins ago... now I cant get it back

Best,
Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2010, 08:38 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 693
Default Re: Detach midi editor

PT remembers, what kind of window was last opened and opens this again

'cntrl =' opens the midi-editor as a seperate window, if you then double-click on a midi-region, the seperate midi-window will come up again
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2010, 09:00 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Thanks. Saved my day
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2017, 07:11 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 160
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
PT remembers, what kind of window was last opened and opens this again

'cntrl =' opens the midi-editor as a seperate window, if you then double-click on a midi-region, the seperate midi-window will come up again
I cannot for the life of me get this to work. I use two screens and despise when I accidentally open the MIDI window at the bottom of the Edit window. Usually I can get rid of it but I have been trying for half an hour and nothing works: I want it to open as a separate window as it normally does.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2017, 08:24 AM
EdwardWilliam EdwardWilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Santa Fe/Las Vegas, NM USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Detach midi editor

You're referring to the docked MIDI window that is attached to the Edit window? Look right above the solo and mute (S - M) buttons in the docked MIDI window. Do you see two white arrows, one pointing left (or right) and one pointing down? Click the arrow pointing down to close the docked MIDI window.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2017, 12:41 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 160
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Yes--I meant the the docked window on the edit screen.

Thanks--I will try your suggestion Last night after closing it several times and restarting PT it eventually opened in a separate window.

I wish there was a way of setting a preference so that it always opens in a separate window.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2017, 08:48 PM
EdwardWilliam EdwardWilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Santa Fe/Las Vegas, NM USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Detach midi editor

I rarely use the docked midi window, and as tonwurm described, the separate midi window opens when I double click a midi clip.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Yesterday, 01:25 AM
misterphoneman misterphoneman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Hi, I've played with the "Ctrl =" and also double clicking a midi clip in efforts to get a detached window and all that is fine but every time I select the "Open in MIDI Editor" tool, it still defers back to the docked window and I have to do those undocking steps all over again. Does anyone know how to turn the docking option off for good and make it work the way it used to??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI - re-spell accidentals in Score Editor, and MIDI zoom nhwinni Pro Tools 9 Discussion 4 09-08-2011 10:14 AM
Can anyone clarify 1) Midi Track Sizing, and 2) color coding Midi Editor Infiltrator Pro Tools 9 Discussion 5 01-10-2011 08:53 AM
Can i detach windows in PT? Dan-Jay General Discussion 4 03-06-2010 10:08 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 07:14 PM
detach firewire without quitting pt? eastcote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2004 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com