Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:15 AM
TheBeats TheBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre)

My problem is that when I record (Mono) via the FastTrack Pro Tools displays the waveform off axis. As shown below



How can this be centred during recording like it is in Cubase and other softwares?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2009, 10:22 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,179
Default Re: Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre)

Go to View> Waveforms and uncheck Rectified.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms digitaltracks Pro Tools 11 Discussion 36 09-12-2017 10:53 PM
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 10:35 AM
pro tools le on windows media centre bryntroberts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-15-2007 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com