Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-12-2009, 09:21 PM
Michael James Michael James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 129
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Dual 2.0 G5 here is very stable with PT8 HD4 Accel on OS 10.5.5. I had some problems with 10.5.6, but they appear to be related to the firmware updater for a Sonnet Tempo-X eSATA card. After running the updater script on 10.5.6, the Finder would no longer allow me to drag & drop or copy & paste files. The solution was to erase the drive and start over--several times.

Incidentally, this illustrates one of the reasons to do the upgrade on a fresh boot drive: I installed all the Leopard cs updates and PT8 at least three times before figuring out that the Sonnet script was the culprit. Having a stable (older) boot drive ensured that I could get back to work in a hurry if I ran out of time or patience with the upgrades.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-12-2009, 11:51 PM
flavor32 flavor32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Los Angeles, Ca. USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Yeah, definitely go with a new sys drive or reformat first. I've had several PT crashing issues before cleaning the drive and reinstalling a fresh OS (as opposed to just upgrading from tiger to leopard "unclean"). I caused my own issues by missing the recommendation for a "celan" install of the OS. Save yourself!
__________________
McKay Garner
Production/Mixing/Composition
San Francisco/Los Angeles/Web 2.0
http://www.mckaygarner.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-13-2009, 08:06 AM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

One more question: When I replace my system drive, then install OS 5.6, how do I then install PT 8?

Do I re-install or drag all Pro Tools 7.4 files into the new system drive, then upgrade to PT 8? And what about all plug-ins? Are they auto-upgraded when I install 8?

Any tips/insights greatly appreciated,
Pete
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-13-2009, 09:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,414
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
One more question: When I replace my system drive, then install OS 5.6, how do I then install PT 8?

Do I re-install or drag all Pro Tools 7.4 files into the new system drive, then upgrade to PT 8? And what about all plug-ins? Are they auto-upgraded when I install 8?

Any tips/insights greatly appreciated,
Pete
You would just use the PT8 installer - no need to have a previous version installed.

As for plug-ins (other than the default plug-ins installed with PT8) you should probably reinstall them using the latest installers from our site, or the manufacturer, so that you know you're using the most current versions.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-13-2009, 09:33 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
One more question: When I replace my system drive, then install OS 5.6, how do I then install PT 8?

...drag all Pro Tools 7.4 files into the new system drive, then upgrade to PT 8? And what about all plug-ins? Are they auto-upgraded when I install 8?
Don´t do that, it may well be asking for trouble.
Set up everything new, make a list of all the plugins you use, check the compatibility grid and load them down. It´s a few hours of work but believe me it´s worth it.

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-14-2009, 05:21 AM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Thumbs up Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Thank you, Gentlemen,

I really appreciate all the help,

Pete
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-14-2009, 04:10 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 967
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

The only difference I have is that I can't use 2 processors wit PT8. I get DAE erros all the time. 7.4 didn't have this problem. So I do have less RTAS power with PT8!

BTW G5 dual 2.0 4.5 GB Ram
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.7.1, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.8.5, PT Vanilla 12.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-26-2009, 09:31 PM
supafuzz supafuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 76
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Is there a maximum amount of ram for a G5 dual; 2.0 where adding more doesn't make a difference or should I go for the max?
I have 4 gigs and am wondering if going to 8 gigs will make a big difference

thanks



g5 dual 2.0 osx 10.5.5 4 gigs ram pt 8.0 hd1 core
__________________
www.facebook.com/super70studio
vintage/modern digital/analog hybrid recording and mixing...all analog tape format transfer too
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-27-2009, 06:19 AM
The Missile Silo The Missile Silo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 149
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

I have a G5 DP 2.0 4GB's RAM running an HD3 Accel with PT v8.0.1cs1 on OS 10.5.8 and everything has been working fine for me.

I also run two 300 GB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10k RPM internal hard drives, and would recommend getting those.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-27-2017, 04:38 AM
maniman's Avatar
maniman maniman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

The 2 Ghz dual processor G5 probably is the best made mac ever done.

Still rockin the house with HD2 ( Waves , Liquid mix hd) really I have a replacement macpro one,one with pcix but this buddy do the work as the first day and seems inmortal , programmed obsolence is after this machine was made ? xD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac G5 dual core 2ghz? raga2000 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 01-11-2011 02:06 AM
Upgrading HD3 / Magma Chasis / Dual 2Ghz Power PC digimaxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-06-2009 09:31 AM
no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz?? Jeroen Wolff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-17-2006 06:26 PM
Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz...how good with PT LE 7.0? LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-07-2005 10:45 PM
OK, will a G5 dual 2Ghz take this? nino_auricchio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-14-2004 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com