Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2009, 05:38 PM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Question Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Hi,

I've got a Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz (first generation model M9032) with OS 10.4.11.

I would like to install PT 8 and OS 10.5.6 on this machine with my existing HD 2 Accel cards.

Has anyone tested this? I'd hate to lay out more cash only to find the old gray mare isn't up to the task.

Thanks for any and all input.
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2009, 06:38 PM
meric meric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: France
Posts: 268
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Hi Chromefree

I have same configuration and works great !

Don't wait :)

u,
__________________
Protools HDN Card, DigiGrid DLS, Avid Omni, Aurora 8, Digi 96 I/O


Waves mercury Bundle
Massey Plug-ins
AIR Creative Bundle
many Audio gears...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2009, 07:48 PM
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

I use it on a Mac Dual 1.8 and a Dual 2.0. No real issues for me.

Going from Tiger to Leopard was a slight performance hit but not much.

I'm using HD3.

I usually run 2 instances of Waves IR-1 and an instance of SSL compressor native. Everything else is TDM.

I never use more than 5 or 6 virtual instruments either.

Locked to Reason works well too.

Take the plunge but buy a new system drive.

Then go directly to the thread that complains about all the dark grey.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2009, 08:04 PM
digicake digicake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Ah, just another example of why the dual 2 G5 is the greatest mac ever made.... ;-) still going strong after all these years....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2009, 08:03 AM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Thank you Kenny for the feedback.

Why replace the system drive? Are new SATA drives faster?

Thanks again,
Pete
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2009, 08:07 AM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Thumbs up Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Thanks guys for all the input.

I really appreciate your taking the time to offer help to this old prodigal pro tools son.

I've been away from recording for awhile due to a move. But now I have the energy (I think) to startup again with new OS and PT 8.

Best to you,

Pete
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2009, 09:14 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromefree View Post
Thank you Kenny for the feedback.

Why replace the system drive? Are new SATA drives faster?

Thanks again,
Pete
It´s safer to get a new system drive once in a while and you can buy one with enough space for a second partition that can still have Tiger and 7.4 on it which reduces the risk if you run into trouble with PT8.

Cheers,
Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2009, 09:21 AM
mixer mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: ft.lauderdale fl. usa
Posts: 719
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

We have every generation at the Studio I work at . of all of them the G5 dual 2 is easily the most stable on pt8. Just keeps on ticking ..
__________________
www.garyvandy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2009, 12:34 PM
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Being that I was upgrading my system (Tiger to Leopard) and Pro Tools, I figure it's best to just start over completely.

Internal SATA drives are so cheap plus if anything goes wrong you could be back up and running in 7.4 in minutes by booting with the old one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2009, 06:13 PM
Chromefree Chromefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Setauket, NY
Posts: 83
Default Re: Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz and Pro Tools 8 HD

Gotcha Kenny, thanks very much. I will take that advice .

Thanks mixer and Martin!

All you guys are the best!

Pete
__________________
__________________________________________
Pro Tools HD 2 TDM System, Digidesign 96i i/o interface, Magma Expansion Box with 1-HD Core card, 1-HD Accel card
Pro Tools 10.3.8.378

Mac Pro 2x2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB ram, 250 GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD sytem drive
1TB WD Media drive
OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac G5 dual core 2ghz? raga2000 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 01-11-2011 02:06 AM
Upgrading HD3 / Magma Chasis / Dual 2Ghz Power PC digimaxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-06-2009 09:31 AM
no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz?? Jeroen Wolff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-17-2006 06:26 PM
Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz...how good with PT LE 7.0? LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-07-2005 10:45 PM
OK, will a G5 dual 2Ghz take this? nino_auricchio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-14-2004 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com