Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2009, 08:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,414
Default Pro Tools - General Troubleshooting for Mac HD and LE

This thread has been consolidated here:


http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #2  
Old 10-26-2009, 10:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,414
Default Re: Pro Tools - General Troubleshooting for Mac HD and LE

Plug-In Compatibility - It's Important!

Many issues are caused by incompatible plug-ins being installed. They don't even have to be used in the session to cause problems - just having them in the plug-ins folder can cause bizarre problems. The reason is that, upon launch, Pro Tools caches all the installed plug-in data - that cache interacts with many aspects of Pro Tools, from thread scheduling to automation, etc.

I strongly recommend taking 30 minutes to carefully go through your plug-in list and compare it to our Compatiblity Grid. Remove or update any plug-ins that are not the minimum version listed. If you don't see your plug-in on the list, remove it temporarily for testing purposes then, once your system is stable, verify with the manufacturer regarding it's compatibility. If they indicate it's compatible, put it back into your plug-ins folder and test again. Do this ony by one for any plug-ins in question, so you can narrow down which ones my be problematic.

FWIW I have never, ever seen a case where someone said 'all my plug-ins are compatible' and actually have that be the case so, please, double and triple check. You can't be too careful in regards to this! A majority of instability reported on the DUC has been traced to plug-ins.

After removing/updating any plug-ins always trash preferences, then restart, so that all plug-in data can be reloaded and re-cached.

If you are still experiencing problems, please use the Tech Support Utility to generate and post a plug-in version list so we can double check. Given that our time here is limited, we expect you to carefully verify your plug-ins first.

Also, due to some plug-ins using code that cannot run on a processor dedicated to RTAS, you may need to reduce the number of processors in the playback engine to avoid errors. The processors are still being used - they just run the code that can't run on a dedicated RTAS processor. Some code will interrupt real-time processes if they're run on the same core.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,414
Default Re: Pro Tools - General Troubleshooting for Mac HD and LE

Core Audio troubleshooting - for general Core Audio problems, such as if your interface is not being recognized or it's greyed out in Audio MIDI Setup (AMS), try this:

Quit out of all open applications.

Trash the following preference files:

1. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.apple.systempreferences.plist (delete this file)
2. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.apple.audio.AudioMIDISetup.plist (delete this file)
3. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.digidesign.CoreAudioManager.plist (delete this file)
4. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > ByHost > com.apple.systempreferences.xxxxxxxxxxxx.plist (delete this file)

Empty the trash, restart and test again.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #4  
Old 05-11-2010, 02:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,414
Default Re: Pro Tools - General Troubleshooting for Mac HD and LE

If you're experiencing problems with MP3 export, please see this page:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=357165
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools LE on Windows DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-11-2010 02:30 PM
General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools on Mac OS X DigiTechSupt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-11-2010 02:30 PM
Pro Tools MP Setup and General Troubleshooting verbal2796 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-17-2007 07:52 PM
Pro Tools MP Setup and General Troubleshooting PaulArditti Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-17-2007 12:20 PM
Re:OS X / Pro Tools 6.x setup and general troubleshooting dannepop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-29-2003 11:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com