Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2008, 10:41 PM
essplode essplode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire

Hello!

First let me say that I am using LE 7.4.2 on a Mac(10.5).
I am rewiring Reason 4 into Pro Tools. I am not having any trouble recording, but the problem I am having is that the track that I record shows as a straight line instead of waveforms. If I play the track there is still sound but lack of waveforms makes it troublesome to edit.

So, is this how it is meant to be or am I doing something wrong?

Any ideas would be great appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 09:26 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,468
Default Re: No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire

There have been some reports of a waveform drawing bug, but it's not selective as to the source of the audio. Are you sure you're not accidentally recording silence and then hearing Reason itself on playback? If you quite Reason, do you hear the parts in question?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Amount of control over loudness exercised by
1. Recording/mastering engineer by reducing dynamic range: 0%
2. Listener by operating volume control: 100%

PT 12.4 HD | Omni | Mac Yosemite
PT 12.8.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:35 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire

Did the track somehow get changed to "Blocks" instead of "Regions"?
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms digitaltracks Pro Tools 11 Discussion 36 09-12-2017 10:53 PM
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
Rewire not showing up Harborone63 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-10-2012 11:37 AM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com