Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2008, 02:21 PM
feryano feryano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 51
Question MBox2 Micro

Recently, I have been experiencing audio interruptions using M Box Micro and Pro Tools 7.4.2 Mac OS 10.5.5. In order to make the audio to resume, I have to go to playback engine and do a change like 85% to 80 or vice versa. I use some Instrument plug-ins, like Omnisphere with the latest updates, Absynth4, Xpand, Hybrid. Eastwest Symphonic Platinum Play instrument hasn't been working in my protools Le, Protools quits after launching the first instrument. I have Done all repair permisions, trashing preferences and so forth.
Mac Book Pro 2.4, 4 gigs of ram.Firewire drives for Samples and on for audio which I rearly do ( I usually do audio recordings in my HD system).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2008, 03:29 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: MBox2 Micro

Quote:
Originally Posted by feryano View Post
Recently, I have been experiencing audio interruptions using M Box Micro and Pro Tools 7.4.2 Mac OS 10.5.5. In order to make the audio to resume, I have to go to playback engine and do a change like 85% to 80 or vice versa. I use some Instrument plug-ins, like Omnisphere with the latest updates, Absynth4, Xpand, Hybrid. Eastwest Symphonic Platinum Play instrument hasn't been working in my protools Le, Protools quits after launching the first instrument. I have Done all repair permisions, trashing preferences and so forth.
Mac Book Pro 2.4, 4 gigs of ram.Firewire drives for Samples and on for audio which I rearly do ( I usually do audio recordings in my HD system).
Sounds like you may have an incompatible plug-in
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:04 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,106
Default Re: MBox2 Micro

My guess is that the NI stuff (and anything that uses their playback engine) is causing the problems. This can happen even if the plug-in is not instantiated. Here's some 'blurb' from the NI site,

http://www.native-instruments.com/in...ard&L=1#c65525

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Pro & Mbox2 Micro on the same system Freakazoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2011 01:38 AM
mbox2 micro Y.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-10-2010 04:23 PM
mbox2 micro Y.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-30-2010 05:00 PM
Old MBOX2 Micro sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 01:14 PM
MBox2 Micro on PT LE 6.9.2 Keepsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-02-2008 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com