Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-12-2017, 08:58 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 595
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Aaah, ok, that all makes sense!!
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-13-2017, 03:50 PM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 75
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Eddie:

I phoned the Pro Tools / S6 / S3 / Interfaces Single Incident Support (ASC) number for Australia: +61 0 2 9420 3066. I called this number several times and was on hold music for 30 minutes or more, then hung up.

I tried to open a case via the "Use Your ASC" web form in Avid My Account. When I entered my ASC and clicked "Submit", the page flashes and nothing happens. Same behaviour in Safari, Firefox and Chrome on macOS Sierra, El Capitan and Yosemite.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-14-2017, 09:34 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

Thanks, I have forwarded this to our Customer Service Dept. to see whats up.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-14-2017, 08:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: S3 monitor inputs 1 & 2 pad/48v not working

I received information that that number was having difficulties for the past few days, sorry. It should be Ok now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't I monitor inputs during playback? danoan522 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2010 01:33 PM
Can I monitor 2 inputs but only record 1 of them in LE? Martin Dubka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-25-2009 11:37 AM
How To Monitor S/PDIF Inputs joseph halloran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-01-2008 01:02 PM
can't monitor inputs ccguitar1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2006 11:20 AM
monitor inputs to headphones janrudi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2000 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com