Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2017, 08:48 AM
Glo123 Glo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Default Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

I'm having some trouble doing automation. For instance, I have an instrument playing from Kontakt and I want to automate the pitch wheel. However, I can't seem to get Pro Tools to draw curves (or even straight lines) between points. It just draws a bunch of little individual automaton points. I'm assuming there must be a way to draw in smooth automation curves?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:28 AM
ViTheVault ViTheVault is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glo123 View Post
I'm having some trouble doing automation. For instance, I have an instrument playing from Kontakt and I want to automate the pitch wheel. However, I can't seem to get Pro Tools to draw curves (or even straight lines) between points. It just draws a bunch of little individual automaton points. I'm assuming there must be a way to draw in smooth automation curves?
Right-click on pencil tool and choose the mode you want. Set your grid. Your grid will define how your curve will be...
And I'm sure you can find a you tube tutorial...
Good luck

Sent from my SM-G900H using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2017, 07:28 AM
Glo123 Glo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViTheVault View Post
Right-click on pencil tool and choose the mode you want. Set your grid. Your grid will define how your curve will be...
And I'm sure you can find a you tube tutorial...
Good luck

Sent from my SM-G900H using Tapatalk


Thanks for the reply. So, when I select the straight line on the pencil tool to automate the pitch of a virtual instrument, it still creates a stepped sequence instead of a perfectly straight line. Also, the parabolic drawing tool does not seem to make any shape at all.

Also, what exactly do you mean by setting the grid? Do you mean the note interval? I've got mine at 1/4 notes.

Last edited by Glo123; 09-13-2017 at 01:16 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2017, 09:48 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 803
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glo123 View Post
So, when I select the string line on the pencil tool to automate the pitch of a virtual instrument, it still creates a stepped sequence instead of a perfectly straight line. Also, the parabolic drawing tool does not seem to make any shape at all.

Yep. That's the way it works.

It's one of the things on the MIDI side that REALLY needs to be fixed in Pro Tools. I never see much concern about it round here though. Weird.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2017, 10:59 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 935
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Yep. That's the way it works.

It's one of the things on the MIDI side that REALLY needs to be fixed in Pro Tools. I never see much concern about it round here though. Weird.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I concern - but I gave up to post again and again and again and again ...
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro4,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.10.5  Pro Tools|HDX 12.8.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2017, 12:07 PM
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 453
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Yep. That's the way it works.

It's one of the things on the MIDI side that REALLY needs to be fixed in Pro Tools. I never see much concern about it round here though. Weird.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes, one of those unbelievable things about Pro Tools.
__________________
X99 | i7 5820 | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Samsung 950 Pro 256GB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256HAFV-000H7 256GB | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT12.8 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:20 PM
Glo123 Glo123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 33
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Yep. That's the way it works.

It's one of the things on the MIDI side that REALLY needs to be fixed in Pro Tools. I never see much concern about it round here though. Weird.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Wow, I'm quite shocked that something considered an industry standard can't do this :/

I'm new to Pro Tools (as you can tell, haha), but I have never faced such a basic issue in any other DAW (Cubase, Live, etc.). Heck, I think I've even seen peoples' Fruity Loops sessions on YouTube that had such automation, haha. So weird that PT has not implemented this!

But anyways, is there a way to get the automation points to be "finer" in steps for when I try to automate things like a pitch wheel? As in, to reduce the spacing in in-between the automation points?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2017, 03:24 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

I don't know if this works but have anyone tried turning grid off?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700, Windows 10, NI Komplete Audio 6, Pro Tools 12
andreimartinezagras.webs.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2017, 04:40 PM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 333
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glo123 View Post
Wow, I'm quite shocked that something considered an industry standard can't do this :/
Well it's MIDI so you'll end up with steps anyway... You might not hear them but that doesn't mean they're not there.

What's important is what you actually hear. When I draw a (MIDI) line in Logic, I don't see steps, and I don't hear steps. When I draw a line in Pro Tools, I do see (sometimes tiny) steps, but I don't hear steps. Same result. Doesn't make any difference to me to be honest - in fact sometimes it's may even be a cool reminder that you're looking at MIDI information, not audio...
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2.4 GHz/40GB ram/macOS 10.13.1
SSL Alpha-Link MADI AX Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8
Pro Tools 12.8.1 • Logic Pro X 10.3.2
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2017, 01:33 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Can Pro Tools Do Automtion Curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KV626 View Post
Well it's MIDI so you'll end up with steps anyway... You might not hear them but that doesn't mean they're not there.

What's important is what you actually hear. When I draw a (MIDI) line in Logic, I don't see steps, and I don't hear steps. When I draw a line in Pro Tools, I do see (sometimes tiny) steps, but I don't hear steps. Same result. Doesn't make any difference to me to be honest - in fact sometimes it's may even be a cool reminder that you're looking at MIDI information, not audio...
Exactly. Cubase works the same way.

What I could really use is breakpoint based MIDI automation.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves VEQ-4 filter curves? Benny_Cha_Cha AAX Plug-ins 4 02-19-2014 07:42 AM
Missing Write Automtion function... ukoomrann Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 10-07-2012 06:33 AM
Learning Curves, Updates, and Pro Tools 9 tcstx Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 02-22-2011 03:35 AM
editing volume curves cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-08-2008 10:18 PM
film eq curves, dvd eq curves ashish Post - Surround - Video 3 02-02-2004 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com