Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2017, 07:37 PM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 137
Default Set Up/Buffers help

Hi:

I am wondering if someone can help me to determine the best settings. I keep encountering an error message when I play back my sessions. I have attached tghe following pictures:

Info about my configuration within Protools8

Info about my configuration on my M-Audio Fasttrack pro sound card

Info about my computer

A picture of the error message. When I see this message, the session stops.

Here is where all the files mentioned above are:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...Vk?usp=sharing


Thank-you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2017, 08:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,517
Default Set Up/Buffers help

In PT8 you are supposed to put 1 less cores than you have available

Then put the CPU setting to 99%

Are you using 2 drives for recording?
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2017, 05:56 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 137
Default Re: Set Up/Buffers help

Thanks. I will give that a try.

Yes, I am using two drives for recording.

Thanks for the advice!

Cal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2017, 07:15 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,517
Default Re: Set Up/Buffers help

Yes so if you have an 8 core CPU then set it to 7 under this Host Processor Setting.

if you have a 4 core and PT detects the threads of the other virtual cores then you could play around with the settings and see which one gives you a more stable PT environment.

example.

1 virtual core less = 7 cores or.....
1 real core less = 3 cores.

I don't remember what I ran....seems like I had to play around with those settings and see which one was more stable but you definitely don't want to have all your CPU cores listed there.




Then there is this.....which is pretty important as well.



https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...-optimization/



.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PT8.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	81.9 KB
ID:	9091  
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2017, 03:32 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 475
Default Re: Set Up/Buffers help

I was having trouble like this on PT's 10 and I checked the box on the bottom of the page says ''Optimize for streaming content'' and it works better now,.Not sure if I did the right thing cause i'm not sure what that optimize feature IS FORi THINK I WAS GETTING THAT SAME MESSAGE IN FACT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2017, 12:15 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,998
Default Re: Set Up/Buffers help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal D View Post
Hi:

I am wondering if someone can help me to determine the best settings. I keep encountering an error message when I play back my sessions. I have attached tghe following pictures:

Info about my configuration within Protools8

Info about my configuration on my M-Audio Fasttrack pro sound card

Info about my computer

A picture of the error message. When I see this message, the session stops.

Here is where all the files mentioned above are:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...Vk?usp=sharing


Thank-you
Hi friend !

Protools 8 and windows 10 ? I think thats not a good start ( not supported by Avid ) but anyway you can try by starting doing al the Win10 optimizations . Also make shure to install your latest Maudio Fast Track Drivers .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\12 bundle - Driver 8.0.4b
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HW buffers joe_04_04 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 12-21-2010 12:49 PM
Anyone able to record with BFD All and HW buffers of 128? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-04-2007 12:39 PM
Anyone successfully using BFD All with low buffers? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2007 10:24 AM
So tell me about 8-meg HDD buffers!! Stone Knife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-29-2003 01:56 AM
DAE BUFFERS PROBLEMS! pauldrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-02-2001 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com