Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2017, 12:37 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

Hi,

as there are too many factory presets with PA plugins (e.g. ACME!) I moved them within the presets folder into a new one called "factory". Now I open up the plugin, I see only my personal ones. But after restarting PT12, all factory plugins are rebuild again.
I send already a request to PA and they say, next month they are looking for this. So I want to ask you, if you know how to handle that?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,094
Default Re: PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

I live with it. A lot of times I'll start with a factory preset and go from there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2017, 05:06 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default Re: PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

That will blockade my creative work to read all of that 100 preset names to find the correct one that fits. Nope, I will build up for my needs.

And often: I really don't know, what they mean with there names, e.g. dyn_eqv2 (ok, hihat was the only I used from the factory). Check alpha compressor. I think, this is just not my vocabulary...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2017, 06:32 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,536
Default Re: PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

Name your presets with numerical prefixes (like 001, 002, etc) and they should appear at the top of the list.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2017, 07:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,094
Default Re: PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Name your presets with numerical prefixes (like 001, 002, etc) and they should appear at the top of the list.
He wants to dump the factory presets and there's no known way to do that at this point in time. With Plugin Alliance plugs they have a separate menu item in the drop down for user presets.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2017, 09:28 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default Re: PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

I did already, but not starting with first numbers: I did it with last numbers, so my presets appears above my mouse. But for example with ACME opticom and others that makes no sense as the created list is way too long.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2017, 10:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,094
Default Re: PlugInAlliance: delete factory presets - but they regenerate automatically

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Hannes View Post
I did already, but not starting with first numbers: I did it with last numbers, so my presets appears above my mouse. But for example with ACME opticom and others that makes no sense as the created list is way too long.
I am seriously not understanding your first sentence. I don't see how numbering things your way would make the presets appear above your mouse; maybe it's the way you're describing it?

Can you give us an illustration of what you are really after? This is truly a case of a picture is worth more than a thousand words.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to delete empty audio clips and files automatically in PT? Rockman413 Pro Tools 12 Discussion 4 03-22-2016 10:46 PM
to delete transfuser internal factory presets ... metascanner Virtual Instruments 11 11-09-2009 02:10 AM
Any way to delete saved Waves presets? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-27-2007 06:32 AM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 07:16 PM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com