Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-11-2017, 10:04 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 857
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Not yet...the engineer is actively working on it but as we can't reproduce on anything here it's proving hard.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-15-2017, 04:56 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 579
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not yet...the engineer is actively working on it but as we can't reproduce on anything here it's proving hard.
Really??
I haven't seen or heard of anyone that this is "not" happening to. Strange. 100% reproducible and doesn't matter if you're using it with Logic, ProTools... or nothing.. As soon as you click on the Finder, the 16 soft buttons go black and the only way to make them light up again, is to double click the "Softkeys" button on the Dock itself, or the Control app on the iPad.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old Yesterday, 01:40 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 154
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

When you say 'the engineer', do we mean there is literally one person working on the dock software? Are Avid just massively understaffed. It seems to take a ridiculous amount of time to address these issues. Why has a beta at least been sent to us, so we can test the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old Yesterday, 07:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 857
Default Re: 16 Softkeys not active

Yes, there is one software engineer working on this (along with multiple QA and Product Management staff). That doesn't mean we only have one engineer, the rest are working on other issues and new features.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softkeys are binded to macos tbov Artist Series 0 10-13-2016 08:06 AM
SoftKeys customizing - XML OvD Pro Tools | Control 2 08-17-2016 02:32 AM
Softkeys dedicated to workstation Gregor B. Pro Tools | S6 3 01-18-2016 01:09 PM
C|24 and PTHD softkeys fakir_cz ICON & C|24 4 12-01-2011 07:54 PM
Instrument track in-active, without making it in-active Ylle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2007 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com