Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources

Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2017, 02:30 PM
misajanura misajanura is offline
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1
Default Double Preview

Can I open video preview twice?
I need for dubbing. I have one monitor for voice actors and second for "sound engineer". (I could have named the profession wrong.)
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 03:19 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,312
Default Re: Double Preview

You want the extra monitor to be set to mirror.

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 06:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,379
Default Re: Double Preview

Or, depending on the screens and connections....If you feed the screens with HDMI(as I do), you can use a simple HDMI active splitter(around $36 on eBay) and hit 2 screens from a single connection from the computer(buy your long HDMI cables online as they are often cheap vs buying from the local Best Buy or Home Depot). Just make sure both screens run the same resolution(even if they are not the same size). I often tag a 24" 1080P that is split from my main 43" screen(also 1080P)
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fet req: preview toggle to suspend preview Frank Kruse Artist Series 8 04-30-2013 12:00 PM
anyway to access Preview and Automation preview on PC or Edit vudoo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 09-12-2009 06:49 AM
can't ear audiosuite preview, no sound from preview -SOLVED! sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-19-2008 12:51 AM
audiosuite preview / workspace preview fixed in 7.4? viaspiaggia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-11-2007 01:02 PM
S-MUX / Double Speed / Double wire jiggy_bau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-27-2005 09:36 AM

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com