Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2017, 10:48 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 415
Default NON-HD : convert clip-gain to volume automation

Hello, I have to export (in AAF) a session Pro Tools NON-HD in Pyramix retaining the gain clip. So I have to convert clip-gain to volume automation. Possible without PT HD?
__________________
MAC PRO MID-2010 whit 3 SSD, 32 Go, Sierra.
APOGEE QUARTET

IMAC 4 GHz Intel Core i7 32 Go
AMD Radeon R9 M395X 4096 Mo
Sierra

PL2 Control et Genelec system
MC Transport

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:31 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,098
Default Re: NON-HD : convert clip-gain to volume automation

It's an HD-only feature but you can render the clip gain.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to copy volume automation to clip gain? keithl Pro Tools 12 Discussion 3 09-18-2016 10:08 AM
Clip gain or Volume Automation for S's on Vicals SpinningDisk Tips & Tricks 12 12-20-2013 07:52 AM
What's the difference between clip gain and volume automation on audio? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 7 12-27-2012 08:20 PM
Can't find "Convert Automation to clip based gain" boinkpl Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 11-03-2011 11:33 AM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 Discussion 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com