Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2017, 07:47 AM
ilyailitch ilyailitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Help, -Output window- and -selected track-

Hello,

(Mixing -in the box- on PT 12.6, using sometimes PTcontrol on ipad for some automations)

I would like to know how to make "output window" flollows selected track.

(By output window I mean the window with fader, solo, mute pas auto status, etc that appear when you click the little button in edit window)

Thanks
ilyailitch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2017, 10:16 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: Help, -Output window- and -selected track-

Not possible with just the software. Reserved for Avid hardware.
But you can vote :
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/95065
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/206385
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/79360
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/145819
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2017, 12:04 AM
ilyailitch ilyailitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help, -Output window- and -selected track-

Ok thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate Track = full window of track selected... Anyone else. Shifted Music Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 11-25-2014 11:40 PM
Editing in Protools 10HD - Track Selection Linked to Track Output Window? day_tripper Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-17-2014 10:33 PM
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 08:33 AM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected? DFT Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 03-08-2013 03:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com