Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2008, 11:45 AM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Help Exporting tempo track from protools to cubase.

Ok i use cubase for drum programing and i normally just play the guitar while i write drums in cubase then export the midi track and throw it into protools to record my guitar and mix. But i already recorded the guitars for this band to a click track in protools and made all my tempo changes and stuff there. I just need to export or get a tempo track so that cubase will have all the tempo changes ready and i can just go about programing my drums there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2008, 09:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Help Exporting tempo track from protools to cubase.

You should just be able to export a MIDI file from protools and import it in Cubase.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2008, 07:29 AM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: Help Exporting tempo track from protools to cubase.

see i did this and all my markers from protools show up but the tempo is still 120 in cubase?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2008, 08:05 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: Help Exporting tempo track from protools to cubase.

There are 2 different tempo modes in Cubase, as there are in Pro Tools, One of them will follow the tempo map, the other won't. On the Cubase transport there should be 2 options above the or next to the tempo.

Hope this helps.

Mike
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2017, 03:11 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help Exporting tempo track from protools to cubase.

I know this is an extremely old post but for anyone else that might come across this you have to export a MIDI file in Pro Tools as was stated already. In Cubase it is not as easy as it could be, you have to import the MIDI file into a new session when it asks you to make a new session otherwise the tempo map will not work. Then you have to export a Tempo map from that new session and import the tempo map into the session you already have in Cubase. Setting new bar numbers in Cubase is not as easy as Identify beat in Pro Tools and though tempo marks will be there they won't necessarily be on the same beats that Pro Tools exported them as.

Cubase is in some ways nicer with the auto tempo map but more difficult in not having an identity beat option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting sections of a tempo map crazy_ow Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 12-26-2011 09:48 AM
Exporting from Cubase SX3 Lennie Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2005 11:21 AM
Exporting Midi FIles Form Cubase SX into Protools Angelo Miguel Santos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-09-2005 09:26 AM
Exporting Pro Tools LE files to Cubase SX? GregR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-25-2003 05:12 PM
Need Help Exporting Audio tracks from Cubase SSRJazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-28-2002 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com