Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2014, 02:48 AM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Hey,
for some reason when i import audio into pro tools 11 on mac the audio waveform is not showing,
the audio file is still there and playing you just can't see the waveform,
anyone have any idea why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2014, 02:58 AM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

its ok i think i worked this one out,
i was adding the file to the session rather than copying it.
when i copy it the waveform shows up fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2014, 04:52 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaltracks View Post
Hey,
for some reason when i import audio into pro tools 11 on mac the audio waveform is not showing,
the audio file is still there and playing you just can't see the waveform,
anyone have any idea why?
Track View set to "Blocks" ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaltracks View Post
its ok i think i worked this one out,
i was adding the file to the session rather than copying it.
when i copy it the waveform shows up fine.
"Add" or "Copy" does not have anything to do with showing waveforms or not.

Did you try "recalculate waveform" ?
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2014, 05:04 PM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Track view is set to "Waveform",
and i tried recalculate "Waveform" & thats not working either.
still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2014, 01:52 AM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Ok,
so i tried with some different files & everything worked fine,

possibly just bad files or a bad hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2014, 10:32 AM
DrDub DrDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Hi

Actually I'm getting a similar problem. If I look in the task menu PT is constantly trying to calculate the waveform overview but never succeeds. Clicking recalculate doesn't help.

PT 11.1.3 on a late 2013 iMac running OSX10.9.2

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2014, 05:51 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Me too. It's only a problem if I have to edit the file after I import it. Once, I had to edit in Audacity, then re-import.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2014, 07:58 AM
jbjohnson937 jbjohnson937 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

If you are importing from an external hard drive the issue you are having is due to the hard drive not being able to process fast enough to Pro Tools 11. I had the same issue. What I did to fix this was make a folder on the physical hard drive called " Pro Tools Imports" you can name it what you want of course and then I proceed to always add the files I want to import into my session in that folder. Import from this folder on your physical hard drive or any other folder on the physical hard drive and this issue is resolved. I hope this helps you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2014, 08:33 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbjohnson937 View Post
If you are importing from an external hard drive the issue you are having is due to the hard drive not being able to process fast enough to Pro Tools 11. I had the same issue. What I did to fix this was make a folder on the physical hard drive called " Pro Tools Imports" you can name it what you want of course and then I proceed to always add the files I want to import into my session in that folder. Import from this folder on your physical hard drive or any other folder on the physical hard drive and this issue is resolved. I hope this helps you!
Thanx for the response!

By, "physical" hard drive, do you mean, the "system" drive?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2015, 07:15 PM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

I ran into this problem today and was able to figure it out. I was importing some field recordings from my Sony PCM-M10 at 96/24 and the waveform overviews would not calculate. Same behavior as others have seen, the task manager says it's calculating but the bar never progresses and they never show up. This happened on two different rigs, one iMac running 11.1.3 and another running 11.3 (both non-HD), both on OSX 10.9.5. The drive I was trying to work off was an external USB3 5400rpm spinner drive formatted as exFat (yes I know 5400's aren't recommended but I've never had problems running small sessions off of them). I wondered if, in fact, the drive was just too slow to do the job, but then tried another external USB3 drive. This time a Kingston 128gb SSD formatted as exFat and got the same result, waveform overviews wouldn't calculate.

I backed up the 5400rpm spinner and reformatted it as Mac OS Extended Journaled, tried the exact same operation and, voila, the waveforms appeared immediately. I took the same 5400rpm drive and reformatted it as MS-DOS FAT, and again had no problems with the overviews calculating.

With exFat, I've also had problems with the Workspace not being able to see audio files. I can see them in the Import Audio window but they wouldn't show up in the Workspace, even after attempting to rebuild the database. I copied the files to another drive formatted Mac OS Extended Journaled and the files showed up in the workspace immediately.

No more exFat for me with Pro Tools, apparently PT doesn't like them much.

EDIT: Formatting the drive to MS-DOS FAT worked ONCE for creating the waveform overviews. I copied some more stuff back over to that drive and when I reopened the session a few hours later and tried to import more files, the overviews wouldn't calculate. I just reformatted it again as Mac OS Extended Journaled and it created the overviews fine.

Last edited by Michael Zull; 01-26-2015 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
Pro Tools 9 Waveforms firebass305 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 11-19-2010 12:09 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 10:22 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com