Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012, 12:49 PM
mitlab mitlab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 1
Default No 5.1 channel output option

I am working in Pro Tools 10 HD and want to work in surround sound. I was under the impression that there should be surround sound options when setting the I/O settings, but I only have mono and stereo. Has anyone else had this problem? Are there settings elsewhere in Pro Tools I need to change? Do I have to acquire some kind of plug-in? I know there are plug-ins for advanced surround sound editing but shouldn't I already be able to at least create a 5.1 channel path?

It is definitely picking up the speakers (via 8x8 Mbox interface), because I can still assign the left, right, or mono to any of the speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2012, 02:34 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: No 5.1 channel output option

I would suggest to try to create a New Session and upon doing that select 5.1... before the session is created... then you can create a Master fader and select 5.1.... It should also show up in your I/O settings unless its not seeing multiple output ability and then will limit you to stereo and mono options.

If not go into you Playback Engine make sure it is selected on HD TDM and then go into your I/O and hit DEFAULT... this should reset the I/O to be 1-1 with your hardware and give you the option for 5.1 (or other surround formats).

*** Ah sorry... in the Playback Engine you should make sure your choosing the MBox not TDM as you arent using a true HD rig, just HD software with an MBox interface.. My Mbox 2 will only allow stereo or Mono so I wonder if its hardware related... What MBox are you using?

Last edited by jasonthurley; 06-29-2012 at 02:39 PM. Reason: Correcting myself
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2012, 05:37 PM
Bydy Bydy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oak Park, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: No 5.1 channel output option

If you're using an MBox you are not using PT 10 HD, you are using PT 10. If you are only using a two-channel Mbox you can still emulate surround mixing using a 5.1 bus but you then have to use a downmixer (Avid supplied one with PT10, Neyrinck supplied one with PT9/CPTK) so that you can listen through the two-channel non-HD hardware. With a larger MBox you should be able to create 5.1 output and bus paths in the IO setup so that you can work in actual surround.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)? tcstx Pro Tools 9 33 02-07-2011 03:04 PM
mbox 2, no right channel output destinationd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-15-2009 07:20 AM
Multi-channel output String of Child General Discussion 4 11-18-2003 05:06 PM
louder output in mp3 option Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-15-2002 02:46 PM
No Analog Output On 888 Channel 1 JohnGalt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-22-2001 04:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com