Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2009, 10:25 AM
marfbeatz marfbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 12
Default BFD2 & PT8 Super Strange Problem

Hi guys,

First of all, please find my system specs in my signature below.

Since I upgrated to PT8, my BFD2 isn΄t working correctly anymore!
I had some strange glitches, crashes etc.

So I thought, o.k. let΄s update all the stuff to the latest version and see if it helps....after updating, 20sec or so after hitting play, with only 1 instance of BFD2 in PTHD 8, it keeps crashing all the time. But before the crash, PT always keeps looping the last few seconds of the BFD2 track.

After that, I did a clean install of OSX, formated the whole sytem HD, clean install of Logic 8.02, clean install of PT8cs1, all the latest drivers all the updates. NO additional plugins are installed, just BFD2 (latest version which came out yesterday - but also tried previous versions).
now I only have my OSX, Logic, BFD2 and PT8 on my sytem drive!

But everytime I hit play with BFD2 in PT, I get that Loop, and after that PT crashes.

I also tried every combination of BFD2 settings, loading on demand, load into ram.....

Any Idea what΄s going on?

Is this a known bug?

Thanks in advance,

Martin
__________________
*********************************

MacPro 8-core, 2.8Ghz 10GB Ram
4x500GB internal Sata Drives,
NO
external FW or USB drives,
Leopard 10.5.5,
PTHD3 Accel PCIe (internal - NO Magma)
PT 8.0cs1
latest Pro Application Support update
D-Command
2x96 I/O

My Songwriter & Recording Studio Site

*********************************
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2009, 11:56 AM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: BFD2 & PT8 Super Strange Problem

There is an update for BFD2, go ahead and download it and see if it corrects your issues.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2009, 12:14 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: BFD2 & PT8 Super Strange Problem

In your Pro Tools playback settings set the number of processors to one less than the max value.. if your Mac has 8 processors set it to 7

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2009, 02:07 PM
marfbeatz marfbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 12
Default Re: BFD2 & PT8 Super Strange Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
In your Pro Tools playback settings set the number of processors to one less than the max value.. if your Mac has 8 processors set it to 7

Rail
Thanks Rail,

I already tried all kind of combinations! Didn΄t help at all.

@Evilelfboy thanks, but I have the latest BFD version. Edit: okay, got that joke:)

Any other ideas?

Thanks!

Martin
__________________
*********************************

MacPro 8-core, 2.8Ghz 10GB Ram
4x500GB internal Sata Drives,
NO
external FW or USB drives,
Leopard 10.5.5,
PTHD3 Accel PCIe (internal - NO Magma)
PT 8.0cs1
latest Pro Application Support update
D-Command
2x96 I/O

My Songwriter & Recording Studio Site

*********************************
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2009, 03:55 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: BFD2 & PT8 Super Strange Problem

Please post an image of your BFD2 Engine settings and your Pro Tools playback engine settings... Make sure you don't have "Load All to RAM" enabled.

What's your Pro Tools session sample rate?

Please email me your BFD2 runtime log and crash log after a crash - rail at platinumsamples • com

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? joedexter23 The Drum Room 26 07-23-2012 11:38 AM
BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO?? joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 2 03-11-2012 12:42 PM
BFD2 Crashes PT 7 - ASIO Driver problem? gganz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-14-2011 08:43 AM
strange problem help koka Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-16-2008 01:57 PM
Strange MTC problem! BigBear MIDI 0 03-23-2001 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com