Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2012, 01:37 AM
beatweezl beatweezl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Add User Loops to Loop Library?

When I open the Loop Library in Pro Tools SE, there are two folders: "Factory" and "User". I can't seem to navigate to anywhere on my computer outside of the Factory folder to move my personal loops that I used in Acid into my ProTools Library. I did it manually through My Computer by moving my personal collection into the "Loops" folder but when I try to access them via Pro Tools, I can't move them into the "User" folder.

Also, in Windows, there is no folder called Factory or User. Just a Loops folder with all the categories inside.

How can I integrate my personal loops into the Pro Tools Factory Loop Library?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2012, 01:49 PM
zegerman zegerman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Add User Loops to Loop Library?

I have the same problem, I tried to copy some midi files (drum loops) into Windows Folder (only the Factory folder exists) or subfolders, but the files don't appear in Pro Tools SE loop library.

Hope somebody can help ...
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 03:45 PM
Pingafuego Pingafuego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 103
Default Re: Add User Loops to Loop Library?

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatweezl View Post
When I open the Loop Library in Pro Tools SE, there are two folders: "Factory" and "User". I can't seem to navigate to anywhere on my computer outside of the Factory folder to move my personal loops that I used in Acid into my ProTools Library. I did it manually through My Computer by moving my personal collection into the "Loops" folder but when I try to access them via Pro Tools, I can't move them into the "User" folder.

Also, in Windows, there is no folder called Factory or User. Just a Loops folder with all the categories inside.

How can I integrate my personal loops into the Pro Tools Factory Loop Library?

Thanks.
It worked for me, but with wave loops. I dropped my wave loops folder inside PT loops folder and they appeared in the loop window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 04:13 AM
Routingwithin Routingwithin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 27
Lightbulb Re: Add User Loops to Loop Library?

I think you can only import WAV files into Pro Tools SE.
By copying it into the Loops folder found in the SE directory.

Midi files is out of the question cause it's not a sound sample like WAV.

Also be sure the WAV files are 16bit. SE does not read 32bit WAV files.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi-Hat & Cymbals Loop Library by Kenny Gioia filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-05-2010 06:42 AM
Loop Library Opinions tha]-[acksaw General Discussion 7 09-14-2009 07:03 PM
From where can I download the loop library? tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2009 01:07 AM
Reggae Loop Library? lwilliam General Discussion 0 02-11-2007 04:58 PM
Any cool Loop Library recommendations? stephen duffy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-07-2004 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com