Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2011, 02:06 AM
Bob Smith Bob Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 21
Default 3rd party RTAS in M-powered essential

Hi folks

I went on the assumption that you could just dump 3rd party RTAS into your M-Powered essential plugins folder. I was trying for a friend, so when we're working together we could have a similar setup for file swaps.
I was proven wrong when none of them worked.
Is it possible to add new ones?

Cheers
Bob
__________________
MacBook Pro Late 2008
2.66 intel dual core
4gb ram

Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 and Reason 4.0.1 with Mbox 2 Mini
------------------------------------------------------------
G4 PPC 500mhz
1.25gb ram running Pro Tools LE 6.4 with DIGI001, Reason 1.0.1 and Trilogy

2.3 GHz single core PC
1.25 GB ram running Pro Tools LE 6.4 with DIGI001, Cubase SE 3 and Reason

Scrap Studio; find our group on Facebook
Us described perfectly:
Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
"Ye olde boxxe of crustaceous computer parts"....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:31 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Not with essential no.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:32 AM
Bob Smith Bob Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 21
Default Re: 3rd party RTAS in M-powered essential

Never mind, found my own answer: http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...cc46ef1a6a7528
__________________
MacBook Pro Late 2008
2.66 intel dual core
4gb ram

Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 and Reason 4.0.1 with Mbox 2 Mini
------------------------------------------------------------
G4 PPC 500mhz
1.25gb ram running Pro Tools LE 6.4 with DIGI001, Reason 1.0.1 and Trilogy

2.3 GHz single core PC
1.25 GB ram running Pro Tools LE 6.4 with DIGI001, Cubase SE 3 and Reason

Scrap Studio; find our group on Facebook
Us described perfectly:
Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
"Ye olde boxxe of crustaceous computer parts"....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Powered 8 Essential -> M-Powered 8 Upgrade Snowblind Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-09-2011 07:05 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered essential 8 kenrod Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 11-20-2010 11:29 PM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 10:10 AM
M-Powered Essential ctrechter Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-12-2010 10:04 AM
My PT Essential M-Powered Essential Stops during the recording j-guitarist Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-18-2010 02:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com