Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2010, 11:17 AM
bfreshmoney bfreshmoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default "unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on"

Hey, I spent (hopefully not WASTED) $100 on this so I need an answer already. The phone support guys don't help thy tell me to go here. I am running windows vista home premium 32-bit. everytime i open pro tools the error message pops up "unable to locate m-audio hardware..blahblahblah"....please help me, i have uninstalled and reinstalled....i know the device is connected HELPP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:19 AM
AMDK7 AMDK7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 2
Default Re: "unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on"

This has been an issue with mine as well. I am using win7 64 bit, and sometimes have to un-plug and re-plug the usb cable to the device. Normally, with the first pop-up dialog that comes up, re-connect the device then click the "OK" button. Pro-tools should then recognize the device and load properly.

its kind of frustrating, but this is the first piece of hardware that I have been able to connect to a PC and actually be able to loop-record! So any small inconvenience can be easily overlooked at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:35 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: "unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on"

There's a Pro Tools Essential FAQ at the top of this forum - you should take a look at it, as it addresses the vast majority of issues you could encounter with Essentials, including the 'unable to locate hardware' problem.

Here's a direct link to that portion of the FAQ:

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...9743384fc12272
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:38 AM
bfreshmoney bfreshmoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default Re: "unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on"

Yeah so I just did a clean factory reinstall of vista, upgraded to service pack 1, and installed pro tools. it works fine now. but im still a little upset that i cant save any mp3's =(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bit OS bnorrgar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-26-2012 12:02 PM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Windows 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Axiom 49, Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 CS2 : "Unable to locate M-audio hardware" Sleightmind Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 08-15-2008 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com