Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2019, 09:59 AM
jakebake jakebake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: chandler
Posts: 12
Default Power PC but get error "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power."

Hey Guys,

I am using Pro Tools 2019. I have a pc with a 12 core Ryzen 9 3900x, 32gb ram, nvme drive and 1080ti.

I keep getting the "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power." error and when looking in Task Manager my cpu usuage is like 5%. Pro Tools also will crash occassionally too. What could be causing this and do I need to change some Pro Tools settings?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2019, 05:43 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Power PC but get error "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power."

What version of PT 2019 are you using?
What version of Windows are you using?
How big are your sessions?
How many plug-ins and VIs do you typically use?
Which plug-ins and VIs do you use?
Do you run any additional virus software on your system?
Have you gone through the Help Us Help You thread and performed all of the troubleshooting and optimization steps?

Give us a bit more info about your system and how you use it and I’m sure someone can help.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2019, 09:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Power PC but get error "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power."

... and interface and driver version?
... and IO buffer size? What session sample rate?

You should at least have tried trashing prefs, removing all aaxplugin files from the plugin folder, trying with a larger IO buffer, trying starting with a new empty session, etc.

This approach to troubleshooting CPU errors has been covered in many many hundreds of posts on DUC before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools ran out of CPU power" message, then unusably glitchy playback afterwards mustgroove Pro Tools 12 45 02-14-2016 01:13 PM
MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle. A Chapman Artist Series 4 07-18-2011 04:04 PM
what actually causes the "running out of cpu power" error... CamM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-30-2009 05:49 PM
Help! Error 9128 "Your'e running out of CPU power. Take out some plugins to free..." LATablette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-26-2003 07:48 PM
do i have to buy "european" version of digi002, or use "american" with power adaptor? stoka General Discussion 3 10-04-2002 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com