Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2019, 11:33 AM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Hi. On the short list of much needed additions to pro tools is drum grid midi editing. Would Love to name the keys with their samples and get rid of unused ones.

I'm sure lots of people are as anxious for this as me, and this would help knock out some competition as far as programming goes.

Thanks. Fro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2019, 11:41 AM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Actually occurred to me now: when you edit, say the midi event list, it'd show the sample names
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2019, 01:29 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 81
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

I mean, it'd be nice. But since every drum VI I use seems to have different mapping formats now... and even the Battery kits are somewhat of a mystery.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2019, 11:47 PM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

you can kind of fake it in the edit window by having a separate midi track for each sample. just set the track view to notes or velocity, with the track height set to single note. it's a bit too much messing around to be worthwhile doing though.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg drum grid.jpg (49.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2019.5 on Windows 10 1709
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:58 AM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Yeah no. Separating only makes more challenges. I'm using superior drummer 3. The editor in that is clear afa note names but really fiddly in every other respect 😥

There are of course daws that are better for this but I'm really committed to doing it all in protools.

Would also appreciate the ability to loop around adding to the beat, with a way to hold say, the delete key and wipe mistakes out
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2019, 08:51 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Ever try Studio One? I use its drum grid all the time. I use Pro Tools less and less these days.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2019.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2019, 09:00 AM
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 15
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

As a drummer and fellow committed Pro Tools users, I am totally with you on this! But MIDI in general seems to be very far down on the priority list. I want to be be able to comp together MIDI tracks like audio tracks using the playlist function, but it can’t do that either. If the drummer is in the background physically and symbolically in a band, that’s nothing compared what seems to be the pecking order for us with Avid! Good luck!
__________________
PT 2019.10 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Pro 6.1 2013, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:17 AM
colliderman colliderman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

The first time I used Pro Tools 15 years ago I couldn't believe there wasn't a drum editor. Some things never change!

The SD3 drum editor is great, but I find not being able to use protools key commands while in it makes it too clunky to use.

The Studio One drum editor is by far the best out there, but no matter how many times I try to switch I keep coming back to Pro Tools
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
OS X 10.12.6
Mac Mini (2012) Quad 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2019, 06:53 AM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Oh well. Here's my concern. I have 2019.6 and I'm considering getting off the subscription treadmill. If I buy it will pay for itself in 2 years. I'm just hesitant, fearing that the moment after my payment goes through they roll out 2020 and the midi is fantastic 😆
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2019, 09:02 AM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 583
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

given all of the other issues on the plate, I doubt better MIDI is high on the list, and certainly wasn't listed high if at all on their roadmap IIRC.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; 10.14.6; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2019.6
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a drum track fit the grid? Raoul23 Tips & Tricks 7 01-01-2015 05:46 AM
drum quantizing without a grid jkofoed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2006 07:22 PM
Aligning imported Drum audio to grid ohansen_5150 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2004 06:56 PM
drum loops/grid mode daBasstard??? badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-19-2003 06:05 PM
Tempo/Beat Map Grid to fix drum timing? El Guapo Tips & Tricks 8 11-03-1999 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com