Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-11-2019, 11:42 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 454
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

How well will the S1's work with Cubase/Nuendo? Do we still have the same limitations from the Artist Series (Hardware won't follow on screen vies of the DAW, Tracks page on PT Control - Now Avid Control- will cause Nuendo to crash, etc.)? Also, is there any chance you'll offer an S1 level Joystick Module?

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 11-11-2019 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-13-2019, 09:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,227
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
How well will the S1's work with Cubase/Nuendo? Do we still have the same limitations from the Artist Series (Hardware won't follow on screen vies of the DAW, Tracks page on PT Control - Now Avid Control- will cause Nuendo to crash, etc.)? Also, is there any chance you'll offer an S1 level Joystick Module?
We are sending an S1 to Steinberg and Apple with a list of things we want fixed/updated. We tried to replicate the crash on the tracks page with the new App but couldn't so hopefully gone away with all the new code..and you will have to wait and see about the last request...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:35 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 545
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We are sending an S1 to Steinberg and Apple with a list of things we want fixed/updated. We tried to replicate the crash on the tracks page with the new App but couldn't so hopefully gone away with all the new code..and you will have to wait and see about the last request...
I really hope that "plugins show as blank until you reset the session" is on your list :)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-23-2019, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,227
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
I really hope that "plugins show as blank until you reset the session" is on your list :)
Top of it
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-23-2019, 07:41 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 812
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Top of it
That's great to hear Eddie! Fantastic
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-09-2019, 05:27 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 925
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I have no regrets having purchased S3. I wouldn't trade it for a discount and two S1s.
What furniture are you using with your S3?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-09-2019, 05:34 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,131
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
What furniture are you using with your S3?
None. Everything is sitting on my mix table. Three screens: Edit – Video – Mix. And then in front of that I have S3 on the left, and Dock on the right, angled slightly for easier reach. And in front of that, trackpad, computer keyboard, Wacom tablet.

The other day I was working in a studio with S6, and the furniture was way too deep, so you could barely reach the knobs on the MTM while seated. I was quite literally wishing I was in my studio where the Dock knobs are in reach. Keep in mind that this is the fault of the furniture, not the S6!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-09-2019, 11:45 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

If you have two S1 units, will they bank 16 faders at a time or 8 like on the Artist mix?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-10-2019, 07:54 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 104
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dror520 View Post
If you have two S1 units, will they bank 16 faders at a time or 8 like on the Artist mix?
I guess Eddie will have to confirm - I noticed in the Using EuControl Surfaces guide under "Banking Using S1 or S3" on page 21 it says:

"If multiple S1s (or Artist Mix) are present, banking any unit banks all units."

So apparently both Mix and S1 units should all bank.

http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...ces_v19.12.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-10-2019, 11:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,227
Default Re: S3 vs Two S1's

Nudge by 1, Bank by 8 for both S1 and Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com