Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2019, 08:30 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 103
Default Switching between Dyn/EQ plugins on same channel? Hardware inserts?

In Channel Mode, how do you switch between multiple Dyn/EQ plugins on the same channel?

E.g. two compressors:
- Avid Pro Compressor
- Waves API 2500

What I observe:
- In the PT GUI, clicking on the insert slots switches to the selected plugin: OK!
- When both plugin windows are open for visual feedback, it's not enough to click the plugin window handle: You have to click 'somewhere' inside the plugin's GUI.
The Pro Compressor gets enabled as soon as you click anywhere in the dark grey plugin header or any of the controls. The Waves gets enabled when you click in the grey area, but doesn't respond anywhere else in its GUI, not even when changing a control.
- On the App, selecting the other compressor from the Insert section doesn't change what the Dyn section is displaying. How can I switch between compressors without touching my mouse?
- Maybe a nice usability enhancement would be to be able to hold Shift on the Dock and press the Dyn section to toggle between multiple inserts of the same type?

Additionally: The App doesn't deal well with external inserts. Very cumbersome to enable/disable them. Much faster with the mouse. E.g. when you want to A/B listen with/without the external processing. Would be great if they could take a look at this!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2019, 05:13 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: Switching between Dyn/EQ plugins on same channel? Hardware inserts?

Filed to Avid support, case 03843264.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No channel Inserts??? solomon_love Pro Tools 12 2 02-19-2017 12:53 AM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
can`t load plugins and hardware inserts. need help musicmixer04 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-11-2009 02:20 PM
bypass all channel inserts at once tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-31-2008 10:56 AM
How Many Inserts per channel Allowed? musicsup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-22-2005 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com