Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2018, 12:07 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default AAE 6101 Errors

Will we still be getting those AAE 6101 errors, in/with 2018?

Two audio tracks, three inserts each, two Aux tracks, one Master fader, and PT 12.8.3 is telling me I have too many things going on.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2018, 12:21 PM
kevinrudolf kevinrudolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

Was having these issues on 2018.1. The answer for me was unchecking “ignore errors” in playback settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2018, 12:30 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

Along with what Kevin said, in the same dialog box, uncheck dynamic plug-in processing and set your disk cache to a number (like 3g).

And you likely already know this, but if you start Pro Tools while holding down the N key you can set it up this way once and all subsequent new sessions will have these same settings until you change them.

Do those things first. Trash prefs. See if you still get the 6101 error.
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2018, 05:53 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

Thanx, for the suggestions. I'll try them with V 12, before moving up to 2018.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2018, 06:02 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

*UPDATE*

I tried it, and noticed, that "Ignore errors" was already checked. Disk cache size was set to "normal"; I set it to 3g.

We'll see how it goes.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2018, 12:10 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

i hope one realises that when unchecking dynamic processing a plugin doesn't release it's resources on playback stop or playing over silence.. this means the cpu is always working way harder on a busy project.

i don't recommend it.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6, TS3+ Dock w' 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10.
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.1, OWC TBolt Pro Dock w' 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:06 AM
bowlingotter bowlingotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Souderton, PA
Posts: 20
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
*UPDATE*

I tried it, and noticed, that "Ignore errors" was already checked. Disk cache size was set to "normal"; I set it to 3g.

We'll see how it goes.
From what I'm reading, the fix for many was to UNcheck the "ignore errors" box. Have you been able to try that?

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
__________________
__________
Matt Buckley
Bowlingotter Sound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:10 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

Counterintuitive, but I'll try it, anyway.

Thanx!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2018, 08:21 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
Counterintuitive, but I'll try it, anyway.

Thanx!
yes but as the first answer described, pro tools works better with it unchecked.

Theoretically, i thought that option would mean one would never get an overload message and would just put clicks and pops in the audio if it couldn't handle the load, like S1 does for example, or Cubase.

But it seems even the naming of the option itself is counter intuitive!

Anyway FWIW, i have dynamic ON here and Ignore OFF.

Hope things improve for you.

PS what buffer size you working with?
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6, TS3+ Dock w' 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10.
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.1, OWC TBolt Pro Dock w' 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2018, 08:29 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: AAE 6101 Errors

The buffer size is a valid point. (Y)

I have it at 32 samples. I'll try 64 and see.

Thanx, for that!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6101 Errors TrentWilliams Pro Tools 12 7 03-20-2017 12:51 PM
AAE 6101 errors. Pro Tools 11 HD. Help! Ke productions Pro Tools 11 4 04-26-2014 12:39 AM
PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors spaceman macOS 13 03-12-2012 03:03 PM
6101 AND 9128 ERRORS LUISMI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2008 07:24 AM
-6101 errors all the time blastula 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 03-03-2007 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com