Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2017, 03:52 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Hi guys,

Like many, I have been experiencing the dreaded 6101 error. I have read several remedies in other posts and I'm following the advice. One thing I want to make sure I'm doing correctly is how I'm moving my plugins out of the Plug In folder.

In the folder hierarchy of Macintosh HD/Library/Audio: I have created a new folder alongside the Plug-Ins folder called "Unused Plug Ins" and moved all of my plugs to that folder. Is that the correct way to do that or should "Unused Plug Ins" live in some other area of the hard drive?

I have trashed prefs, re-started the iMac (2016 i7, 16g of ram), and when I open up an old session all the plugins are still available. Should that be happening? Needless to say, after all this I am still getting the lovely 6101 error. I know there are still troubleshooting steps I need to take, but I want to make sure I'm doing the plug-in moving step correctly.
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

You can move the plugins anywhere, just as long as they are not in the original plugins folder.

After you move the plugins out do a full trash of preferences as well. The Pref helper app is probably the best way to do this.

When Pro Tools starts up it installs the default plugins automagically if they are missing. And that's usually a good thing. It's a quick way of excluding all third party plugins. Although there can be problems with Avid plugins, like the really bad CPU errors folks saw from the Click II plugin, or from denormalization effects. Plugins have to be instantiated for either of those bugs to hit, that is not always the case for plugin issues. On denormalization I don't know what is happening with that now, when I tired to demo that to somebody recently I could not get DVERB or Sansamp to misbehave... did not have time to chase that more yet.

You can put the plugins back by just moving them back to the folder, but if its' been a while since you cleaned stuff out it may be a good idea to go though and sift through the files you are putting back before you do that. I usually make another folder and put the real trash plugins there and only delete that once everything is up and fully running. Then if removing the plugins helped things, slowly move the add-on/third party plugins you want to keep back to the plugin folder. Testing as you go.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-24-2017 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:37 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Thanks as always, Darryl. Working on all that.
What is the pref helper app? Is it already in PT or OSierra?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:49 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cutlerbri View Post
Thanks as always, Darryl. Working on all that.
What is the pref helper app? Is it already in PT or OSierra?
http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html here you go ...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:55 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Thanks, John. On the PT Prefs app, should I "select all" or check certain boxes?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2017, 05:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cutlerbri View Post
Thanks, John. On the PT Prefs app, should I "select all" or check certain boxes?
Select all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2017, 05:09 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

no problem, just ginving daryl a little break !!! and you can select all as his says or you can pick and choose .. just read through them and see what applies to your system .. select all will not hurt you though !!

and learn how to Restore them as well, if you need to .. !!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2017, 05:13 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Super cool app. Thanks guys!

Bri
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2017, 04:43 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

Hey guys. I still have this nagging 6106 error. I have moved all my plugins into a new folder. But I'm still seeing ALL of my plugins available in new or older sessions. Should that be happening if I correctly moved those plugs to another folder?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2017, 09:19 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: My Personal AAE - 6101 Error

It's so frustrating, but I'm back to getting a lot of 6101 errors. This is what I've done.
- Optimized my iMac
- Upgraded to PT 12.8.3
- Upgraded to High Sierra 10.13
- Trashed prefs repeatedly (emptied trash, restart)
- Moved plugins to an unused folder and restarted PT, thus putting the bundled plugins back in
- Opened new administrator account
- Started new session from the new account with only the bundled PT plugins in the Plug In folder

AAE -6101 error

Does anyone have an idea of where I can go from here?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error AAE-6101 ShortwaveP Pro Tools 11 5 04-24-2015 12:50 AM
PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101 Jazzbass56 Pro Tools 10 5 07-03-2013 10:33 PM
-6101 error sykobilly65 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-15-2012 08:38 AM
PT MP 9 6101 Error DR Music Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-12-2011 04:46 PM
(-6101) Error. Please Help. Jupiter4 macOS 4 03-24-2011 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com