Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2015, 10:54 PM
tsidewalk tsidewalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Default Reason wont stop making noise inside protools

Hi. So I'm currently running Pro Tools 11 and have Reason 8 running as a slave to rewire, but when i try to switch to a different instrument track with a different sound plugin the reason track won't stop being triggered by the keyboard. The instrument track with reason in it isn't armed. Is there a setting I'm missing or something?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2015, 12:13 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Reason wont stop making noise inside protools

Reason might be grabbing the MIDI input anyway, outside of Pro Tools. Check your MIDI settings in Reason. I seem to remember a "master keyboard" setting that interfered with ReWire.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2015, 08:45 PM
tsidewalk tsidewalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Reason wont stop making noise inside protools

That was it. Knew I was forgetting something. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 7 wont rewire to ProTools 11 spearson8 Pro Tools 11 1 11-10-2014 03:40 PM
Protools wont stop JuanCarlos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-16-2011 10:52 AM
Loop stop problem - video inside AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-17-2010 07:22 AM
When do you think theyll stop making PT/other plugins and things for XP JoeRocks123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-01-2009 10:45 AM
Running Reason inside Tools LE juddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-10-2002 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com