Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:30 AM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default MacPro Optical output

ok, this is a weird one.

i monitor PT through AES 1/2 into a Mytek DAC. the DAC also has an spdif input.

so i've always used an optical to spdif converter so i can hear all computer audio through my same exact monitor chain, while PT is running and i'm working. i can quickly reference anything in itunes, quicktime, spotify, etc....

on my MacPro (8 core 3.2g harpertown) the optical out is not working at all. the mytek shows a constant -20db signal, but the line is silent. i've tried everything.

is this a CoreAudio issue?

i'm unable to delete the Avid CoreAudio plug-in. finder keeps telling me it's "in use".

on my old system, i removed coreaudio as it created some of these problems.

ideas?

btw, the optical to spdif converter box is fully tested and working.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2012, 10:45 AM
cubivore cubivore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: houston tx
Posts: 87
Default Re: MacPro Optical output

if you're connecting optical out of the mac to the mytek you don't need to use the core driver for regular non-PT stuff like itunes, vlc, etc. just set the audio output to digital/optical in the system preferences. that's what i do with my macpro and lavry da10 so i can just toggle on the da10 between rca (PT) and optical (mac).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2012, 11:05 AM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default Re: MacPro Optical output

i just booted my old machine, and everything works fine. (PPC G5 running tiger)

so either i have a bad optical output on the MacPro (8core 3.2g Lion), or i'm simply missing something.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2012, 11:20 AM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default Re: MacPro Optical output

i got it working.

chalk it up to a strange apple thing.

in prefs "sound" pane, i select internal speaker, quit prefs, launched itunes, hit play. quit itunes, reopened prefs, sound pane, selected optical output, quit, launched itunes, hit play, it worked.

WEIRD.

thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[solved] No sound thru MacPro Built-in Line Output with PT10 Lakhbir macOS 9 11-13-2011 08:08 PM
3 monitor output mix/edit/quicktime Macpro bigsmokeaudio Post - Surround - Video 12 02-24-2011 08:48 AM
G5 Optical Output to 192 Optical Input Irl Sanders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-22-2005 06:38 PM
HELP!!!!!! OPTICAL OUTPUT Mr_Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-13-2002 03:49 PM
Optical Output? Gato75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-23-2002 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com