Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2012, 06:19 PM
finalcut finalcut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The Last Frontier
Posts: 694
Default Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

I'm pretty pissed about this.
I have read everything I can find on this and can't get this issue solved.

Anyhow... I fire up the computer. Then turn on the power to the Saffire 56, then start the mix control software... At that point I select the sample rate of the PT project I need to open in the focusrite mix controll software. If the project is a 96k and I set the mix controll to that correct rate it actually changes back to 48k as PT is starting up the selected project.
I'm watching PT go through the startup process, and as it's doing it I can see (and even hear) the Saffire mix controll change the damn sample rate to the wrong rate in mid stream.
Note - I'm trying to open existing projects and thats when I'm getting these problems. It's not as bad if I am creating a new project....

If anyone knows how to fix this please share. I'm inclined to say this is more a focusrite issue than a PT issue because 1/2 the time I fire up mix control it doesnt even see the harware - before I even start PT.

This Focusrite Saffire interface is massivley buggy and from what I've read the problem I'm having has been an on-going one for a lot of people for a LONG time now.
If I don't get this resolved very fast I'm returning this unit to Sweetwater. I just want to track music, not play computer tech guy.



Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 980 @ 3.33GHz
Speed : 3.34GHz
Cores per Processor : 6 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Six-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 6x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 6x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 12MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 12 threads sharing
Computer
Mainboard : Asus P6X58-E-WS
BIOS : AMI 0301 02/22/2011
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Chipset
Model : ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz)
Chipset
Model : Intel Core Desktop (Gulftown) Uncore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz)
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 16JTF51264AZ-1G4M1 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 16JTF51264AZ-1G4M1 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 16JTF51264AZ-1G4M1 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80 SM5.0 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x450MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : Cedar (160SP 2C 650MHz, 512MB)
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 650MHz, 1006.4MB 2x450MHz)
Storage Devices
Seagate ST3200820AS (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 186GB (F:)
Seagate ST3200820AS (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 186GB (G:)
Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (C:)
Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (D:)
Generic USB SD Reader (USB) : N/A (H:)
Generic USB CF Reader (USB) : N/A (I:)
Generic USB xD/SM Reader (USB) : N/A (J:)
Generic USB MS Reader (USB) : N/A (K:)
ATAPI iHAS224 B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 111MB (E:)
Logical Storage Devices
Audio 1 (F:) : 186GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3200820AS (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Audio 2 (G:) : 186GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3200820AS (200GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Audio (D:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Win7 (C:) : 917GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic USB SD Reader (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic USB CF Reader (USB)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ Generic USB xD/SM Reader (USB)
Removable Drive (K:) : N/A @ Generic USB MS Reader (USB)
Saffire MixContr (E:) : 111MB (CDFS) @ ATAPI iHAS224 B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Device : ASUS Manhattan HDMI Audio [Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 88SE9123 SATA-600 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus
Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Peripherals
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Media Player : ()
Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connection #2
Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:21 AM
Joe.LoDuca Joe.LoDuca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 106
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

Finalcut: If you have the option to return your focusrite, I really do recommend you do that. I wish I had the option to do that. I let too much time past with no fix. I ended up giving away my Focusrite Pro40 to a friend who doesn't run PT. For every app that isn't PT, its probably good stuff.. But in my experience, PT and Focusrite mix like oil and water. I tried avid support and focusrite support about a half year ago and because this exact issue went unresolved, I gave up on focusrite and went to RME.

I commented on your other post as what you should look at in terms of interfaces that do work..

Best of luck to you.. joe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2012, 01:03 PM
finalcut finalcut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The Last Frontier
Posts: 694
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

Thanks for your reply. I will give Sweetwater Tech support one shot. If I don't get it resolved in one good session with them I'm going to return it. I will then get a different audio interface - one that is stable with less bells and whistles.
Bells and whistles don;t mean a whole lot if the unit wont run
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2012, 01:14 PM
Trainwrecker Trainwrecker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 124
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller

This is a Via FW controller, (Avid recommends the TI) you also have the incorrect driver installed. Use the generic legacy driver.

Also when you boot into PT hold the {N} key and select the Sample rate.


Ask Sweetwater why they sold you a system with the incorrect Firewire controller.


There are many people using the LS56 successfully with W7/PT, you will have the same configuration problems with any non Avid interfaces. It it not plug and play. None of them are.

Email FR

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2012, 04:53 PM
finalcut finalcut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The Last Frontier
Posts: 694
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

Trainwrecker I certainly will be asking them about the firewire card as well as the driver. Thank you for that info and for taking the time to look over my comps stats.

In the mean time I have discovered a work-around. I would much rather have the real solution, but for now at least I can get PT running as well as open and run my old projects.

Creating, saving, and reopening new projects isn't much of a hassle... it's when I try to fire up old projects.

Let me share my temporary workaround for now just in case it helps others:
First off I disabled ALL other sound devices. This is not a problem for me as this comp is only used for PT 10. I use the Focusrite to run all my sound.
Second I went in to sound properties and set the Saffire to 2 chan, 24 bit, 96kz.
Here's where it gets trickey. If I want to open a PT comp that was recorded in 96kz I have to set the Saffire Mix control to 48kz (the wrong KZ on purpose) I will then open PT and try to open my project. At that point PT crashes but in the process of trying to open the Saffire mix control self sets to 96kz by its self. I then close PT and close Saffire. reopen Saffire (it is now set to 96kz by default) and then I can open my PT comp.
WOOFTA! What a drag man. But at least I can open and run any project at any setting for now.

I have to say - I would love to get this all worked out because when that saffire hardware is running it is AWESOME.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:20 PM
Killjoy Killjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 23
Default

Sorry to hear that about your 56.
I just got my system up with a focusrite PRO 40. Been running the focusrite with reason 6 and SONAR X1, for a while with no problems whatsoever ( exept wrapping my head around the mix control) just installed PT10.0.1 5 days ago and haven't had any issues(fingers crossed) you have a totally different system though, my point is is all system dependent, pro tools and my saffire talk to each other great(so far) I wish you the the best... The focusrite pre's do sound good though
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:35 PM
Killjoy Killjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 23
Default

Just read your post above... I haven't haven't put mine through its paces like that at all. Dis regard my last post as its way to early to say
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:34 PM
finalcut finalcut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The Last Frontier
Posts: 694
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

Thank you for your reply Kiljoy.
I think Trainwrecker is on to something.
The fact that my firewire card is possibly the wrong type with the wrong drivers needs to be looked in to pronto. If that's the case I'm amazed it even runs at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2012, 12:13 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killjoy View Post
...The focusrite pre's do sound good though
+1
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2012, 04:22 PM
Trainwrecker Trainwrecker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 124
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up

The Firewire situation might fix some issues that you are not aware of. The sample rate might be stable with the correct chipset. I wish that PT10 would let me change sample rate in the hardware window...

To get your correct sample rate you will have to go through "the routine" Which will include some restarts. Once you are in, there is the possibility of seeing the now infamous pop up window that states that your sample rate has changed and PT must be restarted. This happens randomly and without operator error. I have now identified this as an Easter Egg from Avid to remind you that you are using 3rd party gear!

The Pres are good! I love the color of the Liquids. I could care less if they are close to the brand name. You can use them in your session with great results. I think that the LS56 is an amazing piece of gear for the money. 10 years ago I could not imagined a box at this price that sounds this good. I have recorded some great sounding songs with my setup.

Pro Tools is a journey, You will need patience and time to be successful with this DAW. It is not plug and play!

I can confidently say that your configuration is the issue not the device.

If you want to see your LS56 work with little of zero issues, download the Studio One demo. It works at a near flawless level which will show you that it is not the device that has the issues, it is Pro Tools.

My own beliefs with PT, (it is like a faith) is that Avid has been downsized to the point that many fixes on the list will never be addressed in my lifetime. I have been in that situation in various companies, when you get to wear extra hats at the same payroll. I have respect for the people who made the cut at Avid.

3rd party hardware is not at the top of any list. I also think that the original code for PT is still the backbone of the program. It really could use a refresh.

I may incorrect, not throwing rocks here.

I do think that there are issues with all third party hardware and PT10, no matter what your might read from an owner of competing brand.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing sample rates on sessions, 96K-48K lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-21-2010 03:33 PM
Problems with changing sample rates w/ optical device andydunham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-07-2009 03:06 PM
Problem changing sample rates BGee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-24-2007 01:18 PM
Changing Sample Rates Jeffrey Talbot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-02-2003 02:43 PM
Changing Sample Rates lancegoiter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-11-2002 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com