Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:23 AM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default MC Control Ethernet port issue

It appears that my Ethernet port is bad on my MC Control because all of my other units (2 Mix's and 1 MC Transport) appear to be working fine. In an on going attempt to get this issue resolved, Euphonix only has 1 expensive option. Send the unit in with almost 400 dollars and they'll send me a refurbished one. Does anyone know of an less expensive alternative for simply replacing my bad Ethernet port?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:32 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: MC Control Ethernet port issue

Just out of curiosity, how are you connecting your Euphonix units to your computer?

Are you using a router or a switch or a hub? Which brand?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:44 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: MC Control Ethernet port issue

I'm using a router and a switch. All of my Euphonix boards are connected to the switch, and my switch is connected to my router. I have this setup because my router only has 4 ports and i have 2 computers connected to it. I have 4 Euphonix pieces so there is clearly not enough ports on the router.

I believe my router and switch are Netgear's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet port 2 Frank Kruse Artist Series 23 11-05-2017 03:43 PM
Is there a way of checking the Ethernet port is working? curvemusic Artist Series 0 02-27-2014 12:02 AM
Artist Control v2 -PC with 1 ethernet port Swurveman Artist Series 2 05-07-2012 03:22 PM
Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control? RT60 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2007 04:32 PM
C24 Ethernet port quit.. please help! Surth ICON & C|24 1 07-22-2006 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com