Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2010, 06:20 AM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug?

So i'm working on a session and can't for the life of me work out why one of my external synth modules is playing audio.

Turns out, the Midi track of an INACTIVE Instrument track is still PLAYING MIDI?! This can't be right??

Yet another PT9 bug?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2010, 08:20 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug?

This kind of thing has to be expected if you are on the first release. I have problems where one instrument track midi is playing the next. Then sometimes I cannot get the instrument to sound at all. Just restart PT9 and it usually sorts itself out.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2010, 08:28 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug?

This is normal behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:22 PM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Re: Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug?

How on earth can that be considered NORMAL??

A track set to INACTIVE should be exactly that... INACTIVE! You shouldnt need to be concerned about whether it is playing or not if it is set to inactive.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
instrument track not playing back MIDI apartmentstudios Windows 1 01-11-2013 08:08 AM
Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive shamanrock Windows 5 12-27-2012 02:57 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Instrument Track not playing MIDI OpenDoerr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-18-2011 02:48 PM
Midi info playing on wrong instrument track bruce lang Virtual Instruments 4 03-16-2009 08:21 PM
New Instrument track, inactive? beetsman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2007 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com