Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:50 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Question mBox 2 micro?

I don't see it listed
http://www.avid.com/US/products/fami...-Tools/compare
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:10 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

it's discontinued...so why would they advertise it?

if it has ASIO, Coreaudio or DAE drivers it'll work with PT9

$99 to upgrade I think.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:24 PM
AREED AREED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 143
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

So if any interface will work with PT9. Can I use my mbox1 again?
__________________
10.8.5
PT 10.3.10, HD2, 2x192 i/o
Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

2 mini and 2 pro are listed as well as 002
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:03 PM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

So my micro is just dead and gone. And there's no upgrade path....Hmmm....????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:24 PM
sampa sampa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

I upgraded my micro to PT9.They ask for micros serial nr.when u do your payment at avid store.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:28 PM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

How much did you pay?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:33 PM
sampa sampa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: mBox 2 micro?

249.95 dolares it took me 15 minutes with payment,downloading and iLok auth.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird sound in Mbox 2 & Mbox Micro linderefter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2013 04:22 PM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 08:27 PM
Mbox 2 Micro lcphr3ak General Discussion 2 03-09-2009 06:24 PM
mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question driches 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-15-2008 09:29 PM
Mbox 2 Micro delaplanemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-03-2008 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com