Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:38 PM
RKrizman RKrizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 478
Default Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

Holy smokes. Incredible that they're abandoning this piece of hardware, their own brand, while still supporting the Magma chassis. It wasn't that long ago that I bought the Digi chassis, which I chose precisely because I wanted it to be supported through upgrades.

This would be like Avid abandoning the HD interfaces but still supporting, say, the Lynx Aurora.

Am I the only one stupid enough to have bought this chassis and not unloaded it in time? Why in the world is there no upgrade path for this? Sorry if the outrage has already been vented--just now getting around to this issue.

-R
__________________
rickkrizman.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:41 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RKrizman View Post
Holy smokes. Incredible that they're abandoning this piece of hardware, their own brand, while still supporting the Magma chassis. It wasn't that long ago that I bought the Digi chassis, which I chose precisely because I wanted it to be supported through upgrades.

This would be like Avid abandoning the HD interfaces but still supporting, say, the Lynx Aurora.

Am I the only one stupid enough to have bought this chassis and not unloaded it in time? Why in the world is there no upgrade path for this? Sorry if the outrage has already been vented--just now getting around to this issue.

-R
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=363039

The EOSS for the old expansion chassis came over a year ago, already.

I know it can be hard to keep up, but Avid is pretty diligent with keeping us aware of when they drop support.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:41 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

i had Digi Tech Support on the phone tell me years ago to NOT buy that thing....I actually couldn't not believe that someone at Digi on the clock would say that but they did.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2010, 01:54 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,123
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

Rick,
I use to have 2 of them but no more. They had issues. I replaced them with the PE-6R4-I Magma. It is rock solid, huge track counts. No problems. You can still use your chassis even though it isn't supported. When you can you should replace it with the PE-6R4-I .
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2010, 02:25 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
You can still use your chassis even though it isn't supported. When you can you should replace it with the PE-6R4-I .
Its not supported beyond 8.0.1 there's no drivers for it so it definitely won't work beyond that.

PE6R4 is the way to go.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2010, 06:51 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

This thing was garbage from the beginning.

But that being said, they finally worked out the bugs and now dropped support. I ditched mine before that.

It is pathetic that they would drop this, especially considering that it was specifically marketed as "future proof" because of the way the card connected to the chassis.

If this was Apple or Intel or a larger ("real") company, the lawyers would be lining up for crap like this. They misled their customers, offered them an unsatisfactory experience, then dropped the product. They should be ashamed. (Well actually, they are, I've received a few apologies from product reps).

Crap like this continues to make Avid/Digidesign a substandard company.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2010, 09:44 PM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by uno1234 View Post
... They should be ashamed. (Well actually, they are, I've received a few apologies from product reps).
...
Crocodile tears. Not ashamed enough apparently to have the decency to offer an upgrade path. Having to spend an extra $2500 on a PE6R4 just to maintain the same functionality as the Expansion|HD has me rooting for Reaper.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2010, 09:55 PM
RKrizman RKrizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 478
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

I just don't get it. How hard would it be to offer a new set of guts to make it continue to work.

I'va always defended Digi in the past against the various naysayers, because I appreciate that they've provided an upgrade path to gear that actually gives you more processing power. But now, I'm in a position to have to upgrade my PCI cards and my chassis just to retain my current functionality.

A couple thousand here, a couple thousand there, pretty soon it adds up to real money.

-R
__________________
rickkrizman.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2010, 10:01 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

It's hard to believe that this is news to anyone. Move along, there's nothing to see here folks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2010, 10:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digi Expansion HD chassis no longer supported?

it's ether Cards or Chassis not both
unless you want a HD6 PCIe rig
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi HD|Expansion Chassis Depth ? Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-06-2006 08:04 AM
UPGRADE MY DIGI EXPANSION CHASSIS ??? LKing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-18-2002 12:05 PM
longer cable for expansion chassis? venusmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-20-2002 10:05 AM
digi NuBus expansion chassis niewielki General Discussion 3 07-03-2000 04:42 AM
Longer cable for Nubus Expansion Chassis? cander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-14-2000 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com