Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2010, 09:29 PM
Daedalus77 Daedalus77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Default BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

Hi, all—

Anyone know how to set up a session so that each kit piece in BFD 2 gets routed to its own Aux return within PT for individual processing?

I know how to set things up within BFD 2: each kit piece (and ambient mics) go to one BFD's internal mono or stereo busses.

But how do I get each one of those routed to it's own Aux input within the PT session?

Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2010, 02:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus77 View Post
Hi, all—

Anyone know how to set up a session so that each kit piece in BFD 2 gets routed to its own Aux return within PT for individual processing?

I know how to set things up within BFD 2: each kit piece (and ambient mics) go to one BFD's internal mono or stereo busses.

But how do I get each one of those routed to it's own Aux input within the PT session?

Thanks,
David
Hi,

Use "BFD Multi" then the outputs from BFD will show up on the inputs of aux and audio tracks


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:54 AM
Daedalus77 Daedalus77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

That's the thing...

When I used BFD 1.x, there the "BFD Multi" was an option in the plug-in (insert) drop-down menu, with BFD 2, there is only a "BFD Stereo" option.

According to the FXpansion folks, this is the only option with BFD2, but one can still route the outputs of individual drum channels to separate channels in PT by treating BFD 2 as an instrument with multiple outputs.

Others?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2010, 09:49 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

So treating it as an instrument with multiple outputs doesn't work? Just trying to understand what you mean.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2010, 10:01 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 357
Default Re: BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

David,

I believe you have to go to the mixer page within BFD2 and change the outputs from "Master" to either mono1 mono2 etc, or stereo 1, stereo 2 etc. Then on the input side of your aux tracks BFD's plugin inputs should begin to show up.

Have you already done that?

-Joe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2010, 10:04 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 357
Default Re: BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

And here you go... found this little gem on the web:

http://www.obedia.com/blog/index.php...-in-pro-tools/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2010, 11:02 AM
Daedalus77 Daedalus77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: BFD 2 and Multiple Outputs

Awesome. Many thanks, all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix to multiple outputs scottpetito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-13-2008 05:37 AM
Multiple outputs beelzebub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2007 11:00 AM
Multiple Outputs? Digitalkidd Virtual Instruments 9 02-19-2006 06:36 PM
Multiple outputs for multiple players. KingFish ICON & C|24 1 05-08-2004 02:13 PM
Multiple outputs MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2002 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com