Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2008, 05:37 AM
scottpetito scottpetito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: woodstock NY
Posts: 48
Default mix to multiple outputs

Hi Guys

dumb question but how do I send a mix to multiple outputs for example I want to send my master fader analog out 1 and 2 and send it to aes 1 and 2 to go to an external mix machine how do I assign these outputs?

cheers
SP
__________________
scottpetitoproductionshttp://scottpetitoproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2008, 05:43 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: mix to multiple outputs

Select a new set of valid outputs while holding the “Control” key.

IHTH.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:33 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: mix to multiple outputs

correct, but for mirroring like this, do it in the I/O setup window, not the Mixer window. He doesn't want the same mix going to two separate paths, he wants the same mix mirrored on two outputs. I'm sure that's what Andre meant.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2008, 07:41 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: mix to multiple outputs

You can easily do it in the HW set up too.
1&2 will mirror Analog and Digital.
"Digital [Enc]"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix to multiple outputs scottpetito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-13-2008 05:37 AM
Multiple outputs beelzebub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2007 11:00 AM
Multiple Outputs? Digitalkidd Virtual Instruments 9 02-19-2006 06:36 PM
Multiple outputs for multiple players. KingFish ICON & C|24 1 05-08-2004 02:13 PM
Multiple outputs MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2002 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com