Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-1999, 03:44 PM
GROS GROS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: BOSTON
Posts: 346
Default why does protools create a 2GB soundfile?

iwas recording my kick drum from,then all of a sudden a dialog box comes up and says that i'm out of memory.so i quit protools to in vestigate the situation,turns out that the kick file created by protools was 2GB.and i never even recorded the kick yet.it did create a kick file,i did a get info on it sure enough it was 2GB

WHAT'S UP WITH THAT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-1999, 04:27 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: why does protools create a 2GB soundfile?

Any time Pro Tools crashes while any RECORD button on any track is enabled you will fill the disk. This has happened to me before.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-1999, 06:22 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: why does protools create a 2GB soundfile?

Yeah, I get this as well. Like blairl wrote it happens because your system crashed while you had at least one track record-enabled. When you open up a track ProTools actually pre-allocates nearly ALL of the space on your hard drive (at least this was the case in older versions) because it doesn't know in advance how big your track will end up...it just gives you the WHOLE drive (but it may have a ceiling of 2 gig). Then, once you've hit stop, it knows how big the file actually is and adjusts accordingly.
So, if you crash during a record, ProTools never gets the chance to re-size the file and it remains ridiculously large. You can safely delete that file after reboot since it isn't being used anywhere in your session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region offline but soundfile isn´t?! Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 0 08-31-2006 09:16 AM
Saving playlist as a Soundfile peccatte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2004 07:28 PM
Invalid soundfile error... ururk Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 03-13-2003 07:00 AM
Soundfile quirks JK Kestler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2001 01:37 AM
Soundfile searching talco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2001 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com