Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-05-1999, 01:26 AM
noisefloor noisefloor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 202
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

"I know it's not the same but there is a way around it."

I thought companies were supposed to make their software easier to use, not more cumbersome. Like gugu said, why this limitation? It looks like some things are still possible, but why should we have to use workarounds for things that used to be in the program?


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-1999, 04:54 AM
Marc Edwards Marc Edwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

Yes, they're awake, and I understand their reasoning: they don't want cheaper systems used for post.

They will have to be very careful though, or they could loose everything. Isn't there another way to limit Digi001/PT5LE?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-1999, 06:04 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 64
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

I agree with Marc, the Digidesign marketing departement employs some clever guys/ladies. They're fully aware what they're doing.

"You want a SMPTE timeline? Well, buy PT5, no it won't work with the 001 so buy the TDM hardware. Hey, nothing's for free!"

Jasper
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-1999, 07:41 AM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

Okay, so I keep my PT 4.3 for audio post and 001 for music. Hey Digi I don't think we are going to let up on this one. When's the first update coming?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 HD just can record 32 mono tracks at the same time ? lawen0426 Pro Tools 10 3 02-24-2014 09:06 PM
How to Record multiple tracks in pro tools? Floz313 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-01-2011 01:06 PM
how many simultaneous record tracks w/ digi 001 tdyoder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-20-2004 06:02 AM
You can record 8 tracks simultaneously with digi 001 right? nt MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2003 03:21 PM
Is there a way to simultaneously record 16 tracks or more, in Pro Tools? Tycoon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 07-02-1999 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com