Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2005, 08:30 AM
Reg. Reg. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default MIDI Interface that works with Digi 001?

Hi,

wonder if anyone could give me some advice. I'm thinking of buying a USB MIDI-interface to expand the ports of my setup so I can have separate midi ports dedicated to each piece of hardware that I use. I was thinking about purchasing an Emagic AMT8 or an Emagic MT4 or a Roland MPU64.

I am worried about spending money on an interface and then finding out that it's not going to work with my "Legacy" Digi 001 studio. I'm running Pro Tools 6.4 on a Mac G4 with OSX.3.8.

I've checked around on the net and found one worrying post on Tweakheadz lab forum about problems running an AMT8 with the same setup that I have. Here's the thread

http://studio-central.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=20346

with no solution to this problem!!

Will the Emagic AMT8 work with my studio set up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:00 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: MIDI Interface that works with Digi 001?

G,day mate,

I've been out of the loop for a couple of years, so bear with my disjointed answer...

I ran an AMT8 with PT5 on OS9, no worries.... (except for crap timing under CPU load - disable the plug-ins when recording MIDI and I got by).

I then packed up shop and travelled, relocated for the past couple of years...

Just in the process of getting back into it...

My new iBook (OS10.3.9) sees the AMT8, and I'm able to create a virtual MIDI set-up with it.

...I'm in the process of upgrading to the Digi002R so no PT experience yet, but fingers crossed.

(N.B. Digi have confirmed that 'time stamping' is only available to their own MIDI IO interface, and I've yet to discover whether the faster CPU and/or OSX will save me from the heartache of PT5/OS9. If no improvement, I'll be selling my AMT8).

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2005, 11:01 PM
GothicV GothicV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 654
Default Re: MIDI Interface that works with Digi 001?

i use a motu mtp a/v that I got used for $75 bucks. The serial version. It uses less system resources than USB and was a biotch to set up cause i didn't get a manual... however it was $75 and is an 8 in and 8 out with a clock.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2005, 11:22 PM
kleefurd kleefurd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI Interface that works with Digi 001?

This is bloody weird, but I have used a AMT8 with my Digi001 on a Quicksilver 867 and that has never gave me problems at all! (ProTools 5). So I am not sure what really happened to the other folks with the similar setup.

Anyway, I wanted to ask, how many MIDI ports do you require? Ever considered interfaces from MOTU or Edirol?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2005, 03:45 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: MIDI Interface that works with Digi 001?

you have problem already got something, but to anyone who reads this thread
get an EDIROL, there is a reason why they are approved by digidesign
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does Digi Pre need an midi interface? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-24-2009 02:52 PM
midi interface USB for Laptop what works? djd2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-23-2005 09:08 PM
PT 6 Mac Os X Digi 001 and MIDI interface Kendo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-20-2003 02:48 AM
MIDI TIMEPIECE AV with USB interface works fine into G4 with DIGI001/PT le? Renato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-08-2001 04:38 PM
DIGI, if you do a MIDI interface... stevegalante General Discussion 1 03-24-2000 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com