Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2000, 06:53 AM
Poh Poh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 16
Default Zip drive problem, anyone?

I noticed that PT/NT(v5.0) installation made ZIP drive unable to behave like a normal removable drive. You must insert the cartridge before system power up.

Anyone with the same problem and found a way to solve it?

Digi Tech support - any comment?

You may think it is rediculous to use ZIP but I am talking about a school using PT/NT training future PT users. The students can do with 250mb ZIP drive to backup their projects.

Regards,
ncp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2000, 08:30 AM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Zip drive problem, anyone?

Hello,
I sometimes use a Jaz drive, and I notice the same behavoir you are talking about, what i do is:
1) Boot NT with the disk inside the drive.
2) If you need to remove it, open the explorer and click in anyother dirve (this will show the content of other drive), then RIGHTclick in the Jaz drive and select "eject". (Dont let the explorer show the content of jaz drive)
3. Insert a new disk
4. Click in the jaz drive and then click on "refresh".

Hope this helps.
Camilo
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2000, 04:31 PM
wolftone wolftone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Winston-Salem, NC USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: Zip drive problem, anyone?

IDE ZIP drive installation installs their driver where ProTools puts the Intel PIIX PCI Bus Master IDE controller. (SCSI Adapters). I installed the IDE ZIP drive after installing my PT and had to remove it. I'm using a SCSI zip with no problem, but I don't have a fix for the IDE.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WD Drive Problem slothjones Storage Subsystems 0 01-09-2009 03:42 PM
Problem with Firewire Drive in 6.4 benthepianoboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-03-2005 05:03 PM
Drive Problem! HELP!! Shelob9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-18-2004 10:11 PM
help with a drive problem !!! coocoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-30-2001 01:33 AM
Drive Problem Greg Gause Post - Surround - Video 2 08-17-1999 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com